Eye Care Expert Forum
Crystalens long term durability
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Crystalens long term durability

After doing some of research on various IOLs I  had a Crystalens implanted in my nondominant eye.  The implantation was difficult and my eye was open for approximately 80 minutes.  In a follow up three days post op. I was told that my pupil had some irregularity, but that it would probably resolve on its own.  I was also told that there was some clouding of the posterior capsule which would probably require a YAG proceedure.  I am now 6 days post op pretty blurry, but I seem to be moving in the right direction visually.
What I have become aware of , is that the proceedure is significantly more difficult than is monofocal implantation and does carry more risk. (There is a .5% retnal detachment rate associated with the YAG proceedure.)  If I do eventually receive all the benefits of successsful Crstalens implantation I would probably use one in my second eye despite these risks and the problems to date.
My question is however, given that, "The long run safety and effacacy of the Crystalens is unknown." what is the best current guess of truly knowledgeable people as to whether 10 or 20 years from now my Crystalens will be: 1 properly located.  2. Clear and undeteriorated.  3. Have intact, functional hinges. (Fatigue data for only 1 million cycles seems minimal)  4. Still able to accomadate despite the fibrosing of the capsule.
I realize any answer would be somewhat speculative, but I am sure someone knows enough about at least some of these issues to help in my decision making.  And yes, I will be discussing all these questions with my Dr. before making a decision about my second eye.  He seems very open to discussion of any issue.  Thank you in advance for your inputs.

Dr. Elek  ( Ph.D.)
Related Discussions
284078_tn?1282620298
If you had an 80 minute surgery and complications - you should think carefully about who to have operate on second eye.  The crystalens takes no more skill to implant that any other lens.  My best guess is that crystalens will stay clear and centered if properly implanted (which may not be the case with the first eye) and the hinges will stay intact.  I can't comment on the accommodative effect down the road - not enough data yet.

MJK MD
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My mother had the Crystal lens placed bilaterally within the past 6 months.  While she is very happy with her daytime vision, the night vision is debilitating because of the extensive refractions from the lights.  She has tried the glacoma drops as prescribed by her doctor (which helps minimally).  Now her doctor is recommending the YAG lazer treatment.  
My question is: once she receives the YAG treatment, can the lens be removed if the YAG treatment does not work?  Are there any other options available to her?
Shannon
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Once you have a YAG, it is not advisable to have the lens removed. The YAG opens up the posterior capsule and removal of the lens would disrupt the vitreous face and could lead to retinal detachment and other complications. Labeling advises waiting 12 weeks or about 90 days before performing a YAG. The design of this lens versus the design of other lenses can lead to earlier posterior capsule opacification which knocks down near vision and acuity. Plus, some opacities on the capsule could also cause the glare from lights at night. It could also be due to the smaller optic related to the larger pupil at night and the size of the opening in the front of the capsule which the lens was inserterd through. You need to pinpoint the glare source and get another opinion if you feel you need too.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
If the glare source is from the discrepancy between the pupil size and the optic size of the Crystal Lens, can the lens be replaced even after 3-6 months?  (Prior to the YAG surgery.)  
Are there any specific recognized doctors in the US that specialize in this type of lens replacement and/or glare problem with Crystal Lens?
Shannon
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank