Eye Care Expert Forum
Damage after haemorrhages
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Damage after haemorrhages

Over half a year ago I received some haemorrhages in my retina (unknown cause). I was told that it will heal in a few weeks. A few months my vision did not improve past a certain point and at the public hospital (free in my country) I was told by an unprofessionally-cheerful doctor that the haemorrhages are completely gone but what I have is "just" some permanent damage. He said he "doesn't know" what exactly it is but there is nothing they can do.

What bothers me is that I was not even told what it is that is causing me not to see properly. I found a private retinal specialist, and I plan to make an appointment once my insurance starts to cover it (the public hospital only had just one retinal specialist who was too busy to see me). But I am starting to doubt if there is a point - could this "permanent damage" just be my retinal cells dying off after the haemorrhages? This is what I would assume, but what troubles me is that the public hospital opthalmologist did not tell me this.
Related Discussions
284078 tn?1282620298
You are doing the right thing by seeing a new retinal specialist.  There is a good chance you might need laser treatment or other treatments.  I would need much, much information from you with specific details to be of any more assistance.  As it stands you need to keep your appointment and I wish you well.

Michael Kutryb, MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar f tn
I wsh you well in your search for new treatment.

Also, thank you for the words "unprofessionally-cheerful." My former retina doctor was also "unprofessionally-cheerful" when he suggested that a very drastic procedure was available to me. Doctors need to be stopped from doing this. A kind voice is needed in twhen a condition is serious, but a grinning face and a mirthful voice is unforgiveable.

Without saying, physicians should also never suggest drastic procedures when they are unnecessary.

I am sorry that we both encounter "unprofessionally cheerful" doctors, and I wish good care for us in the future.          
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488 tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank