Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Flomax and cataracts
M doctor has just prescribed Flomax. I had cataract surgery a month ago. Is it safe to begin taking Flomax now?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
Flomax doesn't cause problems after cataract surgery but during surgery (Floppy Iris Syndrome).  So do take it. For men that have cataracts and are on or are put on Flomax do not stop taking Flomax or refuse to go on it. Most men on Flomax do not have floppy iris syndrome. As long as the surgeon know ahead of time the man is on Flomax special techniques can be used to deal with FIS.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources