Eye Care Expert Forum
I Need a Proper Prescription After Restore Lens Cataract Surgery on One...
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

I Need a Proper Prescription After Restore Lens Cataract Surgery on One Eye

One month ago I had cataract and astigmatism surgery on my right eye with a Restore lens put in. At my first follow-up appointment with the surgeon (day after surgery), I was told I now had 20/20 in that eye, wouldn't need glasses for my driver's license anymore and 'I'll see you in 3 weeks.' That day they put a clear non-prescription lense in that side of my glasses. At the 3 week appointment, I was told I needed prescription glasses for the corrected eye (I onder what happened to the 20/20?) and was prescribed a progressive lens. When that progressive lense was put in my glasses (the left eye has not had surgery (not ready) and I have had a progressive lens in my glasses for a long time) my sight was terribly messed up & complained about it to the Optical lady. I tried that new lense for a day, couldn't stand it at all (blurred, couldn't see to walk, everything jumped, etc.), and had them take it out and put the clear lense back in. Although I cannot see 20/20 with the clear lense back in, I can get by much better than having that new progressive lens put in. I am greatly concerned that first of all, perhaps the new Restore lens has not worked or failed (of course the surgeon probably won't admit that if it has). I also wonder if it is proper to put a progressive lens in my glasses over a Restore lens (which is basically a progressive lens as I understand it). Please give me advise. I am getting a little tired with the whole process as it has unfolded at my Eye Surgeons office.
Tags: Restore, Restore Progressive lens
1573381_tn?1296151159
You should discuss it with your surgeon or feel free to get a second opinion.  Without examining your eyes, it would be difficult to give you further advice.  Restore lenses aren't guaranteed to make you see without glasses but the use of progressives is not necessarily the best choice.  Depending on your eye exam and refraction, an ophthalmologist should be able to figure it out without difficulty.

HV
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for the helpful comments. I saw my Dr. (Hamed) this morning and after the eye exam tried to discuss the progressive lens that he ordered which didn't work. His story was that lens in my eye is still adjusting - "changing" - and he wants to see me in 3 months. At that time he wants to use laser and polish the lens into "perfection." Well, the lens must have done a lot of changing since last week when he ordered the progressive lens! Today my vision in that eye was 20/25. Bottom line - no refund on the incorrect lens because in his words "you wanted it." (I didn't). Well, life goes on - my loss. My question, is laser polishing a lens normal after just 3 months? Thanks again.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank