Eye Care Expert Forum
My right eye is protruding more than my left eye
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

My right eye is protruding more than my left eye

I have seen other posts here from people with the same issue.  I know we all have slight differences in our eyes including me.  However, this started about 4 months ago where my right eye was prominently larger than my left - people started asking what is wrong with your eyes.  

I feel that my right eye is definitely sticking out more than my left, but it seems to me that my left is also smaller than in previous years.  When looking at photos, the smaller eye (left) feels to me to be the one that has changed.
Can someone's eye go inwards?

I have an annual eye exam and my eye sight is the same as last year with my right more near sighted than my left.  I went to see an Opthalmologist and she did all the tests and ruled out Graves disease etc as there is no pressure or inflammation.  Thyroid is normal and has been for several years. I just did the MRI with contrast and am waiting on the results.  If it is also normal - which I suspect it will be.  I don't have any paralysis on my face, no headaches or pain.  What doctor should I see next and what tests should I get?

Please help as this is really depressing me.
1735584_tn?1311113373
The most common cause of proptosis (protruding of the eyes) is thyroid disease although sometimes the thyroid testing can be normal so assuming what the MRI shows, if there are any anatomical abnormalities, it should be obvious.  Scenarios where the eye is sunken back (enophthalmos) are much less common and usually related to previous eye trauma with instability of the orbital floor and rarely secondary to breast cancer metastases.  If the imaging comes back normal, I would consider a second opinion from an oculoplastics specialist if one is available in your area.  One other thing to rule out is if your upper eyelid is simply drooping downward (ptosis), creating the appearance of the nonaffected eye appearing to be bulging out.  
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks Dr. Shen
The MRI came back normal.  I have scheduled an appt next week with a Neuro-Opthalmologist and my Opthlamologist recommended I call an Ocularplastics specialist so will make that appointment as well.  Can the Ocularplastics specialist determine whether the upper eyelid is drooping on the smaller eye or do I need to see a plastic surgeon too?
Blank
1735584_tn?1311113373
The oculoplastics surgeon will definitely be able to determine lid position much better than a regular plastics guy through a series of diagnostic testing and better understanding of lid anatomy.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank