Eye Care Expert Forum
Pred Forte use
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Pred Forte use

I'm 3 weeks post op after having glaucoma surgery.  I'm taking 6 drops per day of Pred Forte.  My pupil remains partially dilated. Will this problem resolve after the drops are discontinued?
Related Discussions
284078_tn?1282620298
Pred Forte is a steroid drop and doesn't cause dilation of the pupil.  It may be that you are on another drop  like homatropine or cyclogyl that is causing the dilation.  Also, it might just be part of the normal healing process.  Please talk to your surgeon to see how you are doing.  Good Luck.

MJK MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have read Pred Forte can cause dilation.  My MD says it just isn't healed yet.  I'm very worried that I will be this light sensitive  forever if the iris never shuts the pupil again. Could that happen?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank