Eye Care Expert Forum
Trapezoid distortion effect with new glasses
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Trapezoid distortion effect with new glasses

I recently got glasses for the first time my prescription was:

+0.25 -0.50 119
+0.25 -1.00 010

I know there is a period of adjustment, but I am experiencing a trapezoid effect, most noticeable when I sit in front of my laptop, where the monitor appears not perfectly rectangular, but slanted slightly and squished to the right side.

I went back to my optometrist, and he gave me a different prescription (??) as follows:

0 -0.75 120
0 -1.00 009

My question is, assuming that the astigmatism correction is responsible for the distortion of shapes that I experience, and given that this new prescription has slightly increased the strength in the right eye, would the likely effect be:

1. To decrease the problem with trapezoid distortion because the two lenses are closer to equal prescriptions
2. Worsen the trapezoid problem because the astigmatism correction is actually being increased (in one eye)
3. Some other effect.

My optometrist seems convinced that the new prescription will be "sharper" but the trapezoid effect is my real problem. Seeing as he's given me two prescriptions in the same week, I'm a bit confused, and I'm not sure if I want to go change to the new prescription if it's not going to solve the trapezoid problem.

Thanks for the help.
Related Discussions
711220_tn?1251894727
This is a minimal prescription.  Have him put the prescriptions in trial frames in the office and see which is better.

Dr. O.
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

I purchased my glasses from a eyewear store, not at the office that did the exam. I don't have the option of test frames or having them re-do the glasses. I have to pay for everything, so I'm trying to gather information before I make a decision.

As I said before, the new prescription has a higher cylinder value in the right eye, but is now closer to the left eye cylinder value.

I really just want to know if distortion is caused by the strength of a prescription, or the disparity in prescription from right eye to left eye. That would be extremely helpful to know.

Thank you.
Blank
711220_tn?1251894727
This cylinder is minimal.  See the person who gave you the prescription and have it checked.  This should be done at no charge.

Dr. O.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I would like to be clear that I am grateful that someone is willing to take the time to answer my question. I very much appreciate that.

However, my question is very narrow, namely if distortion is caused by the strength of a prescription, or the disparity in prescription from right eye to left eye. I cannot seem to find an answer to this question despite a lot of research and searching.

My glasses and prescription have already been rechecked by the optometrist, but he will not replace the lenses because I bought the glasses in a different store (he did the eye exam only). The other store will not replace the lenses, because the prescription was incorrect because of a mistake made by the optometrist, not them.

I don't want to pay (again) for new glasses, only to find the distortion has gotten worse. The store where I bought my glasses does not do the lenses in the store, but sends them away to have the lenses installed. I must decide if I want the new prescription BEFORE I have a chance to actually test the prescription. Thus, I seek this specific information, in the hopes that I can predict if the new prescription will indeed solve the distortion problem.

I sincerely thank you.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I can think of no reason why the (slight) disparity in your prescription from your right to left eye would be a problem in any way.  Few people have exactly the same prescription in both eyes.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank