Eye Care Expert Forum
eyelid drooping with uneven pupils
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

eyelid drooping with uneven pupils

I have noticed for a while that my pupils are uneven in size. I also have had a drooping eye lid that I thought was caused by aging I am 36. the drooping is on the pupil that is smaller. i just researched on the internet and i am worried that it is horners syndrome. what steps do i need to take. i also had some pulsing on the bottom lid last saturday that went on and off for a few days then stopped. i could not feel this but could see it pulsing when i looked in the mirror.  i have also been experiencing eye headache since then daily. thank you for your help
Tags: horners Syndrome, Headache, twitchingeye
1731421_tn?1358826971
This does sound like Horner's Syndrome. You need to see an ophthalmologist to have this evaluated. There are some test they will do to determine first if it's Horner's and then what type of Horner's and the cause.
Best wishes,
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D.
www.tmcgaritymd.com
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
HI Dr. McGarity
I noticed that it is not my lid that is drooping because when looking in the mirror my both of my lids hit my iris at the same spot. more of a brow drooping or sagging. could this still be horner's syndrome? Is it the actual lid falling lower on the eye that they are describing as a symptom for horner? I appreciate your reply.
thank you!!!
Jenn
Blank
1731421_tn?1358826971
Horner's Triad: Drooping eyelid (not eyebrow), smaller pupil and reverse ptosis (where the lower eyelid is actually a little higher).

A facial drop (drooping brow) is caused by the upper nucleus of the 7th cranial nerve in the brainstem, though you would be having other serious neurologic phenomenon with this too.

You need to be evaluated. It's the only way to have the answer.
Sincerely,
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D.
www.tmcgaritymd.com
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank