Eye Care Community
posterior vitreous detachment
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

posterior vitreous detachment

Hi,  I met with my retinal specialist the other day. He told me that exercise, air travel, lifting, etc. has no bearing upon floaters or further retinal problems.  If something is to happen, it isnt because i caused it.  I have heard varying opinions on this subject.  As I have a pvd that is apparently not yet complete, I am worried about this.  I am going out of the country in about a month.  He has advised that I should not cancel my travel plans.  Do you have any thoughts on this regarding this as I would like to go on with my vacation and everyday life.
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
The "controversy" is based on rumour rather than fact and you should not modify your daily activities. There is some sense in avoiding things that can suddenly jerk your head, i.e. amusement park rides etc but, in general, exercise and air travel is perfectly safe. There is evidence that weight lifting can raise intra-occular pressure but if you execute lifts properly, this should be minimal. You have to live your life!  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your response.  I do appreciate whatever information and knowledge that I anyone can offer.  Take Care.
Blank
668969_tn?1227324403
If the vitreous gel is "sticky" to your retina, a tear will form as it separates from the retina
no matter what you do. A rapidly jerky movement might make that event happen sooner than it would have otherwise happened. If there is no adhesive sticky area it won't happen no matter what you do.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you.  Is there a "safe" period that if it were to happen, it would have by a certain time period.  I have heard 6 weeks.  Dont know if that is accurate.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
6 weeks is the usual advice. After this, you are said to be out of the woods so to speak.
Blank
668969_tn?1227324403
6 weeks is the period of time referencing current symptoms but the vitreous separation process can take 18 to 24 months usually.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
4 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
laura5121
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PedroPrado
McAllen, TX
1932338_tn?1349223998
Blank
Luvtoski
Seattle