Eye Care Expert Forum
secondary cataract
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
secondary cataract
AFTER CATERACT SURGERY  A MONTHE AGO [BOTH EYES] I DEVELOPED "SECONDARY CATARACTS" BEHIND THE NEW IMPLANTS. DO THEY  DISSOLVE IN TIME OR MUST I GET THE LASER SURGERY [YAG]? THX
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
517208 tn?1211644466
Dear ardis278,

Secondary cataracts represent an opacification of the membrane behind the implant.  I would recommend that you be followed to determine whether this is indeed reducing your vision.  If they are, then laser surgery is indicated.

Dr. Feldman

Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
ClearView Eye and Laser Medical Center
San Diego, California

Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
WHAT IS THE ANSWER?==THEY ARE ALSO CALLED "POSTERIOR CAPSULE OPACITY" THX
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
If you google either "secondary cataract" or "Posterior Capsular Opacification", you will find mountains (as in tons) of information about this, and almost every site will give you the same easy answer.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now