Fibromyalgia Community
is this fibromyalgia?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to fibromyalgia and related pain management.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

is this fibromyalgia?

I have ibs symptoms of gas and bloating however most of the time i feel
spasms of needle prick over my body: on my hands, fingers, legs, rectal, stomach.
i have ringing ears also.

is this fibromyalgia?

anybody else, with similar symptoms?

I will be happy for your feedback.
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1530171_tn?1418143903
Hey me_just34.
Have you been diagnosed with IBS?

I would suggest you look into the SCD program and also into GAPS.
Just do a search for these.
Your symptoms are not typical of fibromyalgia, however, one condition
which encompasses most of the above symptoms is low thyroid function.

Low thyroid function, often, is the underlying condition, which needs to be ruled out in many unresolved cases, where a diagnosis has not been given,
or when the symptoms are persistent.
Beware of standard serum testing of T3, T4 & TSH, as they may not reveal accurately CELLULAR thyroid function.
Free T3 , Free T4 & Reverse T3 testing (not "established" tests) will indicate more accurately cellular thyroid function, however, most doctors don't bother with this,specially when not covered by insurance.

Adrenal fatigue, among other implications in the body, may also result in
lower thyroid function, as a response to chronic stress, thus putting the body in lower energy state (catabolic, which is the opposite of metabolic).

This is also, not an established medical condition until complete adrenal failure (Addison's Disease), so don't expect your doctor to be of much help,
unless he/she is a very forward thinking doctor.
Please do an online search for this, or if you have specific questions, post here again.

Wishing you well.
Niko

PS
Have you completely ruled out gluten and dairy intolerance?
  GAPS and  SCD, both incorporate grain-free and dairy-free diets, I believe,
as these 2 food groups are usually the most offensive.



Blank
Avatar_m_tn

my blood result 2 days ago:
FT4 1,42  range: 0,93-1,70 ng/dL
TSH 1,46  range: 0,270-4,200 mU/L
Blank
1530171_tn?1418143903
TSH is not a significant marker as it is a serum level, however the FT4 ideally should be in the middle of the range.
In the absence of FT3 and RT3 levels, unfortunately, one cannot make a
firm determination regarding  your thyroid function.

Cheers!
Niko
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
  It could just be a magnesium deficiency.  Most of us do not eat enough foods containing magnesium (kale for example) and most of us have a lack of magnesium.  Magnesium gycinate is supposed to be the best and easiest absorbed type as there are many magnesium supplements on the market.
     Look up magnesium deficiency -  it causes so many symptoms!
    Wishing you the best
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
my magnesium level was okay  from my previous blood result.
i have muscle spasms, twitches and pinpricks.
Blank
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blood levels of magnesium are tightly controlled within a narrow range
which represents only about 1.00%-1.50% of the total in the body.
Tissue testing is more representative, so any hair analysis lab will give all the  tissue mineral levels, including magnesium.

Silverfox was right to suggest this, as the majority of people in our society are chronically magnesium deficient.
Personally I do transdermal "magnesium oil" treatments ( you may want to search this or ask me for details), twice weekly- for preventive purposes-,
since it is a superior way to supplement  compared to any oral form which  all have very poor absorption rates .
Also there are no laxative issues with transdermal delivery.

Cheers!
Niko
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Fibromyalgia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA