Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
4 week wait for appendectomy of ruptured appendix - what activities are safe ?
I'm 41yrs old, in reasonable fitness and health but have been diagnosed with a ruptured appendix and have had a drain/antibiotic therapy to clear up the infection and abscess. The appendix will be taken out in 4 weeks' time. What range of physical activity should I carry out in the interval? Would there be a risk of causing damage by lifting, bending, moderate gym exercise etc ?

Thanks..
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
4 weeks?  That's nuts.  A ruptured appendix leaks into all your organs as I understand it.  I would think you need immediate medical attention.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Well no, the received advice is to clear up the infection (high mixed antibiotic doses) and be sure that the infection has gone/inflammation has subsided before proceeding with the removal. An interval of this period does seem fairly routine - as long as there is ongoing monitoring to ensure no infection reoccurs. I think the assumption is that in the absence of continuing fevers, pain etc the appendix rupture has naturally sealed - long enough at least till the operation. Hence my question about whether there are any specific activities or movements I should be avoiding in the mean time, I don't want it reopening for business !
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Sell the cat and the parakeet and fly to America and get the operation within 6 hours.

If the appendix is ruptured the only thing you will end up with is anti-biotic resisant bacteria. And hopefully the priest will say nice things about you at your funeral.

I'm with TurkeyLurkey.

"That's nuts!"
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Ummm... http://insidesurgery.com/2006/04/appendix-removal-appendectomy/ - particularly the third paragraph relating to abscess (which I had)... The (American I think) article suggests a 6 week interval so 4 weeks wouldn't seem to be excessive.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You are crazy if you wait 4 weeks for removal of your ruptured appendix.  If you end up with peritonitis you wil be extremely ill !! I dont care if they have you on antibiotics the organ had ruptured infection into your abdominal cavity !!  Besides I would think that the appendix itself can turn gangreen because of the rupture!!  You are crazy to wait antibiotics or not surgery is the answer!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I did have peritonitis prior to admission and yes, I was extremely ill though had no idea of how bad I actually was (I thought I had a bad dose of the flu with a stomach bug). This was successfully treated and, from my reading regarding the handling of a ruptured appendix, the pre-op interval is fairly standard. So any advice regarding activity while I wait would be appreciated!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank