Gastroenterology Community
H pylori / ucler
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

H pylori / ucler

So 1 week ago a have been dignosed with ucler and h pylori. Had symtoms (symptoms) for a month till they were able to figure out what it was... Bloading ,stomach pain ,loud stomach , constipation, nausea. Anyway I been taking meds for 6 days now ( 3 different types of antibiotics) the first 4days I felt much better but the pain came back again specialy under rib cage and loud stomach I have 8 days more left of treatment. Do you guys think maybe the meds are not working if the pain went away for a little And then came back? Or is this normal? I'm scared that the treatment
Is not working and I will end up with stomach cancer or something. Thanks for help
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Treatment with antibiotics kill the good stomach bacteria along with the bad (HPylori) during and after antibiotic treatment you should have been taking a good probiotic, they replace and replenish the good bacteria that the antibiotics kill off. The other issue is that antibiotic treatment for HPylori is only 85% effective, I had to go through the ten days twice, and if your on any acid pump prohibitors up to two weeks before a test for HPylori, the test will be a false Negative, because Acid pump prohibitors supress the HPylori bacteria, and this gives the fasle test result. Probiotics can be found at any health food store, and you can take them now, it may help your condition. Good Luck FTB4
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
If probiotics are going to be taken in conjunction with the intake of antibiotics, please take the probiotics at least 3 hours after taking the antibiotics.

It's unfortunately not unusual to feel rotten when on the course of treatment for H. pylori. It can be a side-effect of the antibiotics themselves, depending on how your body responds to the specific meds you're taking. The time to be concerned is if you develop severe discomfort when taking the meds. That would be the time to call your doc.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
At the moment I'm taking amoxicillin clarithronycin and lansoprazole. Still have 5 days of pills left. The only thing I'm experiancing is stomach pain mostly under my ribs some traveling around the stomach. The doc told me I have to wait 4 weeks after the tratment to take the test again . I really hope it works and I wount have to repeat te meds again.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
+ loud stomach
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CalGal
CA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Morecambe
Weybridge, United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA