Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
concerned
Hello,

I have read the stickied Protected Sex and CSWs- PLEASE READ and The Biology of Why "No Risk" Means "No Risk"- Please Read threads but wanted to pose this question as I am really concerned what I did puts me at great risk.

Four weeks ago I had protected sex with a CSW in Oklahoma. Prior to putting the condom on, I had my finger inside her vagina, touched my penis afterwards and ended up getting some vaginal fluid on my penis. I am not circumsized.

I had the condom on for the full duration and after finishing I verified it did not break. However, does what I did prior to putting the condom on put me at risk of contracting HIV?

Four weeks in I have developed a productive cough (yellowish mucus) that has lasted about a week, but no fever, no swollen lymph nodes, and no signs of any major rashes.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Well its very unlikley she even has hiv in the first place ok. That said even if she did you would have no risk of hiv as touching fluids carrys no risk of hiv because once hiv exposed to air becomes inactive and unable to replicate, so you really have nothing to be worryed about.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Appreciate the response. I did some further reading up on your comment regarding HIV exposure to air killing it and found the facts, as well as your comments to be reassuring. But I think I`ll go get tested anyways just for confirmation.

Thank you very much.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
You must join this user group in order to participate in this discussion.
A
A
Recent Activity
675718 tn?1449992146
Blank
drifter0213 commented on MY cuz
Dec 04
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_ World AIDS Day, December 1,... Comment
Dec 01
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom commented on MY cuz
Nov 30