Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
100 days after exposure
I had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex with a high risk individual approximately 100 days ago.

During which time, the condom slipped but to be honest i was too drunk to tell if it came off all the way for a short period of time or not.

I tested positive for gonorrhea after exposure, but negative for hiv antibodies, chlamydia, & syphilis.

Since exposure, i have lost approximately 20 - 30lbs, am extremely fatigued, had reoccurring skin infections / outbreaks of the palms, feet, and groin (not genitals), and am now experiencing reoccuring stiffness / pain in my left neck, shoulder, chest, and side.

I plan on getting a 3 month hiv test in a few days.

What are the chances of this being an hiv infection?

To my knowledge, I have no other immune-system related ailments. Can I rest assured that the 3 month results are accurate and put this behind me?

Thanks.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Yes.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Is it easy to say whether there was HIV risk in this activity or not?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
you were never at risk from what you have described...testing is not needed.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you both for all that you do.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources