Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
2 years and still worried
Hi All,

About 2 years ago I had protected vaginal sex with a Thai CSW. Exactly 4 weeks later I developed appendicitis and had it removed via laparoscopic surgery, the surgeon said it was "messy in there". I have had no other symptoms suggestive of HIV.

My concern is the appendicitis was due to lymphoid hyperplasia (swollen lymph tissue) caused from a viral infection (HIV) given it occurred so soon after exposure.

It seems a bit out there to consider them related however I do see it as a possibility, but was unable to find any studies to confirm.

Your help is greatly appreciated
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You had no risk from protected sex
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your reply Vance.

I just have two additional questions and would value your opinion.

1) The protection was worn only during the vaginal penetration and oral sex, could it be possible to contract the virus through unprotected mutual masterbation, etc. basically anything apart from oral or penetrative.

2) Suppose someone did contract HIV, what do you think of the theory that it could cause appendicitis by lymphoid hyperplasia during ars, I cannot find any studies however would be interested in your opinion.

Thank you
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
HIV is transmitted by:
Unprotected penetrative anal or vaginal sex.
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
There is no need to add further questions,your original question was answered and you were told you had no risk,
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Understood it was a no risk event, thank you.

Would this be the place to discuss the hypothetical situation of appendicitis caused by lymphoid hyperplasia during ars or should I locate a different forum?

I appreciate you are all very busy and as such understand if you do not have time to discuss issues such as these. Just more of an interest rather than a concern
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You could ask an ID doctor that question.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank