Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can you get HIV from receiving oral sex from a female (I'm a male)
Hi,

I'm a 32 year old man living in Los Angeles. I received unprotected oral sex from an escort. I did ejaculate in her mouth. I did Not give her oral sex and there was No other type of sex involved. I did a 4 week HIV and STD's test and all came out negative. I will test again at 6 weeks, 8 weeks and 12 weeks for the same.

Is there a chance I got HIV from this and how conclusive is the 4 week test?

I appreciate your time reading my question.

Mike J.
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1534785 tn?1294084091
Highly highly unlikely you contracted HIV from the oral sex. Unless she had sores in her mouth, and even that, the risk is relatively low. So, i should think you arent HIV positive and wont be due to that. Either way, its nice to hear you went for testing and still are planning to go for the next stated weeks. Do keep in mind however that there is a window period, in which if one is infected, your status still is negative until after about 12 or more weeks. All the best.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello, Thanks for your quick response.

I understand this window period but was curious do you know or know of any knows cases where someone is HIV Negative after 6-8 weeks and then was positive after 12 weeks?

Mike J.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1546476 tn?1294150115
Do not worry, it is extremly rare for a male to get HIV from receiving oral sex from female + there is a 1:1000 chance she even have HIV (if you live in USA)! Your test were ok, althought little time have passed, it would most probably show positive if you were infected!

Rest easily! Enjoy your life and take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
HIV is not transmitted by oral sex.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks!

You always hear that if the other person has sores, cuts or had dental work in their mouth then it's "possible" .

Thanks again for the quick replies!

-Mike J.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank