HIV Prevention Community
Duo test doubt
About This Community:

A place to get help from others in assessing your risk of HIV, getting advice about HIV testing or the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Duo test doubt

I was wondering if you someone help me clear out this doubt. I know that after aproximatly after 2 - 3 weeks of contracting the virua, the p24 antigen becomes detectable. Until when is this antigen detectable? Is it true that once the body produces antibodies, the antigen disapears. My question then is if there is a period of time when the p24 antigen becomes undetectable and there the body hasnt formed antibodys so the duo test might be a false negative? Or one of them has to be positive since the antigen becomes undetectable once antibodies have been formes? Please help me clear out this doubt since i searched it in the forum and it hasnt really been answere and i know it will be of great help for many people to understand how th duo test works.
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
186166 tn?1385262982
first off...you had NO risk from oral sex
secondly...you have a 3 month CONCLUSIVE test result
lastly...you have 46 posts/comments which constitutes failure to adhere to the guidelines for posting in this forum

    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.

Blank
Avatar m tn
Just help me put with this last doubt and ill never post again!!
Blank
186166 tn?1385262982
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.

Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks anyway. I would have really apreciatted if you would have answeres.
Blank
Avatar m tn
Please if someone knows the question to my answer it would really help me out!!!
Blank
Avatar f tn
HIV Duo test or HIV 28 day test
The HIV antibody/p24 antigen Duo Test is an excellent, accurate and inexpensive HIV test that reliably detects HIV infection that occurred just 28 days prior to the test. This HIV test is known as the 'Duo' because it tests for both HIV antibodies as well as the 'HIV P24 antigen'. The HIV p24 antigen is a core HIV viral protein which becomes detectable at approximately 10 days post exposure, peaks at 16 days or so and then remains at high level for 8 to 10 weeks post exposure. It will then fluctuate over the rest of the course of the illness. HIV p24 antigen is extremely useful in combination with an HIV antibody test in determining early on whether an individual has been infected with HIV. The HIV DUO test is extremely accurate at 28 days and is now the test recommended by the new UK Guidelines on HIV testing 2008.


might help?? relax listen.....
Blank
Avatar m tn
http://www.fda.gov/downloads/BiologicsBloodVaccines/BloodBloodProducts/ApprovedProducts/LicensedProductsBLAs/BloodDonorScreening/InfectiousDisease/UCM216314.pdf

Page 27
Current methods for the detection of HIV may not detect all infected individuals. An ARCHITECT HIV Ag/Ab Combo test result that is nonreactive does not exclude the possibility of exposure to or infection with HIV-1 and/or HIV-2. Nonreactive results in this assay for individuals with prior exposure to HIV-1 and/or HIV-2 may be due to antigen and antibody levels below the limit of detection of this assay.


UK testing guidelines.
Post-test discussion

The need for a repeat HIV test if still within the window period after a specific exposure should be discussed. Although fourth generation tests shorten the time from exposure to seroconversion a repeat test at three months is still recommended to definitively exclude HIV infection.

http://www.bhiva.org/documents/Guidelines/Testing/GlinesHIVTest08.pdf


Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
Top HIV Answerers
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL