Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Exposure by touch of hand having vaginal fluid on broken skin of pennis???
3 month negative....exposure by vaginal fluid on to pennis..
i had protected sex with csw in kolkata on 25 nov 2012...i had rashes becuase of non maintainence of personal hygeine on my pennis.after ejaculation i took off the condom and wid the same hand i touched(try to wipe th e semen but in this put vaginal fluid on pennis) pink part of pennis(tip of pennis) and foreskin was back which i also put forward so vaginal fluid was trapped between pink part and foreskin...forskin was really damaged  ( this happened almost after after 30-35 sec of removing condom)...then after 3months i tested neg with hiv sd bioline kit... but after8 days i had ulcers on my pennis and  1 month after sex i had severe fatigue in hands and arms..rashes on my chest which remain there for 2 months and  during these 3 months i took 3 times antibiotics for acute throat infection... after that after 140 days tested negative with elisa....is it possible due to antibioticsroat or viral infections (sore throat) my immune system be suppressed and test could not detect antibodies...do you recommend further testing at 6 months and what kind of test??? pl help
Cancel
12 Answers
Page 1 of 1
186166 tn?1385262982
even though you never had a risk and didnt need testing...you did.  your test PROVES without a doubt that you dont have hiv.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
But still i m not feeling well...feel lyk cough in throat....vaginal fluid was in direct contact with damaged foreskin of pennis.....and what would be the reasons of above conditions....mam i m from india...i don't know which generation test were these lyk (Elisa)..mam i still feel very week...and in left armpit feels lyk swollen (lymp node)...pl answer
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Not an HIV concern.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
But how u r so confident...it was lyk putting vaginal fluid on wounded skin..also there is weight loss for me...will dis change ur answer
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4754423 tn?1364113317
"3 month negative."

you are safe . Move on.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
But sir at many places it is written 97 percent people take 3 months and 3 percent 6 months...I m or ve felt sympotms similar to hiv...dis is my concern...sorry I m posting again nd again..but cant resist myself.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
But sir at many places it is written 97 percent people take 3 months and 3 percent 6 months...I m or ve felt sympotms similar to hiv...dis is my concern...sorry I m posting again nd again..but cant resist myself.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4754423 tn?1364113317
An additional HIV test should be offered to all persons at 3 months (12 weeks) to definitively exclude HIV infection. Patients at lower risk may opt to wait until 3 months to avoid the need for HIV testing twice.

BASHH
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Had you read the question, the person never had an exposure and doesn't need testing.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
i do understand there will be many like me to post on this site again and again...but what should i do..more i read at net it is more confusing...nd symptoms add to that lyk swollen left arm pit for many months...on and off pain in muscles of arm,joints...loss of weight..and past symptoms...again i tested at 167 days using hiv1/2 with p24 antigen (cmia) method which came out to be negative...i don't know what to do...i have seen many doctors...all with diff opinion...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources