Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
HIV/STD Massage Parlor
Doc,

I know you've already answered some of these questions, but I thought since I have a couple different elements in mine I thought I'd ask anyways.

One week ago today I visited a massage parlor. The masseuse took me into a shower room, made me lie down on a table and washed me with soap, water, and a loofa sponge. She then took me into the room, performed oral sex with a condom, and then had vaginal sex with me, with the condom on. I watched very closely and noticed that her skin did not touch mine (at least nothing significantly) while we were having sex. She took my condom off with a towel so that no fluid touched herself or myself, and finished me with her hand. She then took alcohol and sprayed my genitals to sterilize them, but I am afraid we may have shared a towel (we may not have, though).

The next day I had a swore throat and swollen lymph nodes; I have been paranoid and have felt discomfort in areas where lymph nodes are present, albeit within a week's time of my visit. I have also been experiencing sore muscles and a sore in my mouth which developed within 4 days of my visit. I am worried that because I have been on a doxycycline hyclate regime for the past month (for acne) that I am more susceptible to contract HIV or another STD. I know my chances of contracting something are extremely low, but should I be worried about the medication I am taking or the "symptoms" I am experiencing? I am planning on getting tested, but I wanted to know your opinion on the matter.
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.

HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug abusers
Mother to child
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
What about when I laid on the table? What about my symptoms? We're they too soon to be HIV? Did doxycycline speed up a possible infection? Would it be possible to contract it when the condom was taken off?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
What about when you laid on the table? What about your symptoms?

You had no risk as you were told.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Would having taken doxycycline hyclate make symptoms appear earlier, IF there was an exposure (e.g. swollen lymph nodes in throat the night of the exposure; swore spots on inner thigh, back of knee, and spots near my armpit). Would it do nothing, or do my symptoms seem to be psychosomatic?

I also have a little patch of scar tissue on the shaft of my penis. It is sensitive to the touch but I do not think it is open skin. If the condom was intact during intercourse, would there be a chance of contracting a STI/HIV when the condom was taken off? Again, I do not think that the skin was ever open, but saying it were, would there be a chance when the condom was taken off?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I hope you're right, and chances are you're correct. So chances are very low for my case? Why am I experiencing sore muscles, etc.? HIV can't surrive once it hits air?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You never had an exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You had no HIV risk. From the storie you tell. Let it go and move on with your life.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your comments. I know that I don't have a risk, but my mind keeps getting the best of me. I also "feel" like I am battling something (i.e. sore spots on body, malaise, etc.). Just for my sanity, can you answer these two questions:

Could I have experienced symptoms (if exposed) the day or next few days after exposure? It seemed to soon anyways, but I was taking doxycycline and it made me worried that it would show symptoms earlier than usual.

When is the earliest I can get tested?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
ARS symptoms do not come with in a few days it takes weeks. But that makes no differince because you were never at risk. Since you never had an HIV risk testing is not needed. But just to set the record strate testing has to be done 3 months after possible exposer.

Bottem line is this you never had an HIV risk. Let it go move on with your life.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources