HIV Prevention Community
Is 3 months enough or what!? PLEASE HELP
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is 3 months enough or what!? PLEASE HELP

HI EVERYONE.

I had a one time exposure and tested NEGATIVE at 4 months. Online, there are so many people that say 3 months is conclusive and enough. But my doctor, and then Infectious Disease Doctor say that I still have to wait until 6 months after the exposure.

This is seriously giving me a lot of anxiety and worry. Someone please. Doesn't the CDC say that only 97 percent of people test conclusively at 3 months? What about the other 3? PLEASE HELP ME!

I'M DESPERATE
Tags: 3 months, ARS, Anxiety, help, testing, 6 months, test, HIV, negative, window, Period, CDC
Blank
480448_tn?1383222375
From the CDC:

Ninety-seven percent of persons will develop antibodies in the first 3 months following the time of their infection. In very rare cases, it can take up to 6 months to develop antibodies to HIV.

http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/topics/testing/resources/qa/index.htm


The "very rare" cases would be people who are severely immunocompromised.  Examples would be, advanced terminal cancer, chemo patients, people taking anti-rejection meds post an organ transplant, chronic IV drug abusers.

Even the people who fit into the above category almost always test positive within the 3 month window period.  The recommendation to test out to 6 months is a precaution due to their impaired immune system.
17 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
If an ID doctor is telling you to test at 6 months then they should go back to med school,it's WRONG. 3 months is fully conclusive and has been since 2004.You're safe.You don't have HIV.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Woah since 2004!? The CDC says so?

That's a relief.. kind of. Haha .
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Yes--since 2004 and the CDC says so.The FDA say so aswell.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Do you have any links to the sites that say so? I'm a bit curious.
Blank
480448_tn?1383222375
From the CDC:

Ninety-seven percent of persons will develop antibodies in the first 3 months following the time of their infection. In very rare cases, it can take up to 6 months to develop antibodies to HIV.

http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/topics/testing/resources/qa/index.htm


The "very rare" cases would be people who are severely immunocompromised.  Examples would be, advanced terminal cancer, chemo patients, people taking anti-rejection meds post an organ transplant, chronic IV drug abusers.

Even the people who fit into the above category almost always test positive within the 3 month window period.  The recommendation to test out to 6 months is a precaution due to their impaired immune system.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
So I don't need to test again?
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
No you do not need to test again, you have a conclusive test result.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I emailed the CDC and they said yes, 97 percent will develop antibodies within 3 months. They said nothing about the other 3 percent being people that had transplants or had chemo.

Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
Had you been one of the three % you would have known.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
If studies show that 99% of people will seroconvert by 6 weeks then 3 months has to be 100% conclusive for all.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Actually the CDC says 97 percent of people seroconvert at 3 months.
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
http://www.cdc.gov/globalaids/Resources/pmtct-care/docs/TM/Module_6TM.pdf
Page 11
#4
  In an adult, a positive HIV antibody test result means that the person is infected, a person with a negative or inconclusive result may be in the “window for 4 to 6 weeks but occasionally up to 3 months after HIV exposure. Persons at high risk who initially test negative should be retested 3 months after exposure to confirm results
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Okay. Guys, does the CDC say that people that take longer than 3 months are inconpromised?
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
People that may take longer are those that are on chemo, those that take antirejection drugs for organ transplants and chronic IV drug abusers.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Is it possible for someone that has never done any of those things to seroconvert late?
Blank
173692_tn?1371540094
No.
Blank
480448_tn?1383222375
No.
Blank
Have an HIV question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
15 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
palash
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hangon51
Toronto, ON
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
173692_tn?1371540094
Blank
Teak
OH
7613937_tn?1393964502
Blank
ashibhat
India
480448_tn?1397235344
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA