Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Please help
Dear all. Recently, I took a hiv test, which was a  blood test. The result came back negative. I know basically it is a definitive result. I am told today that the assay of the test can detect hiv1 M groups, O groups,  and hiv 2. However, the hiv 1 contains N groups, the test cannot detect that. Should I take one more test including the n groups? Should I be concerned that I was infected by hiv n group?
Cancel
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Did you have a possible exposure? What type of HIV test did you take?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
The elfa assay. My exposure was unprotected anal sex
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dear teak

Here is the link
http://www.biomerieux-diagnostics.com/vidas-hiv-panel
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Do you live or date anyone from Cameroon?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No. Not at all
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Then you don't have to concern yourself with Group N or P.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
So no test is needed in the future? Dear sir, I also performed protected oral sex to a man 34 days ago, do I need testing for this ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
HIV is not transmitted by oral sex. If you tested negative 3 months post your anal sex exposure then you are conclusively negative.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you man. I have tested three months post the anal sex. So for me there is no need for re test for the protected oral sex. Am I right?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
If you tested 3 months post exposure don't need to retest and oral sex with or without a condom is not a risk of HIV transmission
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources