Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Practical assessment
I'm a Chinese from HK & had a protected vaginal sex with CSW in Guangdong of China on 26 July. Before the sex, she suggested to have a shower first. I initially asked for an oral sex and she replied affirmative if  a condom was put on. She then supplied a condom but I didn't check what brand it was or whether it was with latex or expired or otherwise. She later suggested to make love without performing an oral sex. The intercourse lasted for a short duration, say a couple of minutes or so.  I didn't notice that the condom was broken (if so, I presumed it'd be obvious) before she removed it with some tissues and then suggested  to take another shower. Although during the course the condom might be  'losened, the top remained intact at all times.

As to my history, I'm not sexual active but I regret to say that this was my second visit to CSW in China. The previous one was a unprotected one about 2 years ago and I did have a test with negative result after 3 months window period for the previous exposure. Although I understand that symptoms are meaningless from HIV exposure point of view, so far I've not experienced any of them. I've consulted with local testing service provider and they suggested me to do a test after 3 months for this incident. However, upon reading of the comments/advice in this forum, it is apparent that my risks are insignificant and perhaps testing is not required for practical purpose. If such is the case, other than for the benefit of peaceful mind, is there a need to get HIV test for this event? Would it make a difference as I did not know the 'status' of the condom?

I'm of course remorseful for the event happened again. As it is the second epiosode, I dared not disclose it to my wife and my family. I've just asked God for the mercy. May He be always with you.  God bless

Thanks & best regards.

Ignorant
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
219662 tn?1223862160
Protected sex does not put you at risk for HIV and most other STDs
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I just wish to conclude that there is no practical necessity (i.e, other than ease of anxiety, if any) for me to take a HIV test after the 3 months exposure for the situation as described above for reasons that it being a protected sex and myself not sexually active at all. I can just simply MOVE ON despite the local HIV testing service provider does suggest me to do it.

Sorry for any inconvenience caused if the question is repetitive.


Thanks & regards
Ignorant
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dear Teak

I apologise for my ignorance to have your name wrongly spelt and I look forward to your reply.

Thanks & regards
Ignorant
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You were given the proper advice above. You were not at risk of contracting HIV.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
NJ
Avatar universal
Blank