Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
RNA NAAT Testing
Is HIV after 4 weeks - 6 months when the viral load is not at its highest (because it is past acute phase) still detected by NAAT testing?
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Anybody?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
bump
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
While it is a reliable test an antibody test is still the test that should be taken at 3 months post exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
But is NAAT sensitive enough to detect virus after 3 months of infection when, from what I understand, the virus goes into a latent phase?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The viral load is the highest within the 1st handful of week after infection and then drops. The antibodies are always produced and most people would produce them at 4 weeks. So this is why we recommend a antibody test at 3 months.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes, I know. This is why I am asking if a NAAT can still detect HIV after the drop?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
That I am unsure of so that is why I recommended the antibody test.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Anyone else with any input?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
This is what I was told

Edward W Hook, MD, Aug 28, 2010 07:37AM
Welcome back to the Forum.  as you know, Dr. Handsfield and I share the forum.  You got me as is appropriate given our interchange earlier this month and my resulting familiarity with your situation.  FYI, the reason we share the forum is because we have worked together for nearly 30 years and while our verbiage styles vary, we have never disagreed on management strategies or advice to clients.

As for your question, the answer is that, in the absence of taking anti-HIV medications,  the combination of a negative antibody test and a negative PCR  at 28 days following a potential exposure is definitive evidence that you do not have HIV.  Parenthetically I would add that you could get the same level of assurance from a negative DUO (combination p24 antigen/HIV antibody) test more inexpensively.  When there is a discrepancy between symptoms and tests, the tests are ALWAYS correct.  The symptoms of HIV that you had mentioned in earlier posts are non-specific.  In contract the test results are highly standardized and perform with great precision.   You do not have HIV.  EWH
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The PCR test you are referring to after 28 days is a DNA PCR test and not NAAT which seeks out the HIV RNA sooner, a window of 12 days.

So the question still remains. Will a NAAT test pick up if a person is HIV +/- after the acute phase is well over (around one month to 6 months)?

HIV RNA is highest during the acute phase (2-4 weeks after infection) but the levels are suppose to come down for months or years when HIV is dormant in the body. Will NAAT detect HIV at these low levels?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
RNA PCR and DNA PCR are both NAAT tests.  They are both extremely sensitive with the slight edge going to RNA.  They will both pick up HIV at extremely low levels.  So, to answer your question, it will be detected in the timframe you suggested.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Greece
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
13276481 tn?1451150367
Blank
iommi
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
Ftworthstress76137