HIV Prevention Community
Rash and HIV (in distress)
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Rash and HIV (in distress)

Hi doctors,

3 months ago or I received an unprotected blowjob from a sex worker (if I recall she also touched my penis after fingering her self) and a protective vaginal sex (condom did not brake). A day after I experienced frequent urination which I still have. All urine test, gonorrhea and chlamydia were negative.

However, a week or so after this sad encounter I had a skin rash (small pimples) on my body (chest, arms) in some of them there was some liquid and it was itchy. I did not feel any other symptoms. the rash went away by itself after maybe 5 days. Could have I only got a rash only as a symptom? is this the HIV rash? it should be noted that I got this rash after going to the beach.

2 months after this encounter i did an ELISA 3rd generation test which was negative. is this a good sign? meaning that the rash is not HIV related?

Could I have gotten this Frequent urination from the blowjob? is it an NGU? the urologist gave me Ciprobay antibiotics.

Many Thanks you for your help.

9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Oral sex is not a risk of HIV transmission.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thank you for your reply. it is not a risk even if some vaginal liquid is brought on the penis through her hands?

I currently have a temperature of 37.3 celcius and the frequent urination. can the fever be related to the HIV?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
No.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Just to be a little reassured. HIV symtoms (symptoms) occure between 2 to 4 weeks or else they don't?

If l feel like I had a symptom that relates to HIV in the first two weeks, and after 8 weeks I am negative on an ELISA 3rd generation test, this means that the symptom was not related? in other terms if there r symptoms a test should be positive?

Just one last question which test is the most accurate after 3 months?

THANK YOU VERY MUCH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What is correct, is that you never had an exposure, never had ARS and there was no need for any HIV testing. Your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

I am worried as on your website it says that there is a minor risk for HIV transmission true oral sex. in the 16 myth about HIV.

1 - Just to have some peace of mind please clarify that if someone experiences any symproms this means that an ELISA 3rd generation test should detect an HIV infection.

2- is a PCR or P24 better after 3 months? and can I consider these results as definitive?

3-Can someone experience symptoms after 10 weeks?

Many thanks for your support and patience.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I did an MEIA antigen/antibody test at 12 weeks and 5 days - NEGATIF :) is this this type of Test conclusive like the ELISA? it is for HIV 1 and 2 ?

thanks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top HIV Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
366749_tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
186166_tn?1385262982
Blank
LIZZIE LOU
Auburn, AL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
rocket27rocket
London, United Kingdom
580755_tn?1357673215
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
chipdawg
Thailand