Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Worried About ARS
Hi everyone,

I'm starting to get very worried, and would appreciate any help. A couple of weeks ago, I had a very low-risk sexual encounter. I hooked up with a guy who's status I do not know. We both had condoms on the whole time, and never actually had sex. We had mutual oral (with condoms), he did finger me for a minute (though I checked to make sure he didn't have any cuts on his finger), and we did frottage. During the frottage, his condom did fall off while his penis was next to my butt (again, it was not inside me, though there was precum).

I wouldn't have though anything of tihs, but 10 days after this encounter, I've gotten the following symptoms:
- very high fever for 5+ days now (104 degrees)
- sore throat
- chills and flu like symptoms
- fatigue, exhaustion
- got a cankor sore in my mouth
- on day 5, developed a dry cough

I'm worried, because I don't usually get sick like this, it's not flu season, and I don't have respiratory symptoms other than the dry cough. Also, I know it's not bacterial because antibiotics have not made a difference. Also, it doesn't seem to be contagious because my roommate (shares an actual bedroom with me) has not gotten sick after 5 days.

I know you're not supposed to diagnose HIV with symptoms, but the timing and types of symptoms seem way too convenient.

Could you please let me know my risk? Am I worrying about nothing?

Thanks,
Worried_Guy
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
you never had a risk--you used protection
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
do not have hiv ,got tested for typhoid
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources