Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
erect penis touching sphincter
If an erect penis, dripping with precum presses against the anal spincter so pre cum touches the anal sphincter and possibly a tad inside the sphincter- but MINIMAL- is that a risk for hiv infection? No unprotected sex or anything. Just that.
No bleeding, nothing.

I'm assuming its no risk. Am I right?
Cancel
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Can anyone please advise?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Then you call it unprotected penetrative sex.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Teak

There was no penetration. Penis was not inside the sphincter, just very much pressed against it. Is that a risk?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
What I mean is: the penis was pushed hard against the opening, but not entered, is there HIV risk from precum that could have entered the anus this way? He was in no way inside me at all.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
186166 tn?1385262982
transmission requires penetration...it happens when a penis is INSIDE a vagina / anus.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks Lizzie

So even if the tip of the penis was pressed against anal spincter, but there's no penetration at all- ie- penis not IN the anus, its fine.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
possibly a tad inside the sphincter- but MINIMAL-??
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Teak

I didn't communicate it correctly. He defo was not inside the sphincter.but pressed against etc
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1563685 tn?1310405954
Well we weren't there to witness it so you would better get tested 3 months post-exposure.

The transmission chance might be there, but minimal.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
HI Teak

I went to clinic and explained exactly what happened.. they said that theere was no risk whatsoever as I could explain  more openly and stuff... they said that there was no risk whatsoever if no chafing, no friction etc as it wasnt actually penetration, so it was fine.,

Thanks for help :)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources