Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
i think i have hiv
i recently had sex with a shemale who I believe has hiv as many people have told me she has after the intercourse, at first we were having protected sex and after a few minutes it was fine condom still on and then the next minute after putting it back in I realised it felt different, the condom was off so only a matter of maximum a minute we were having unprotected sex what make it worse is I have a sore on the tip of my penis ( I had this even before the intercourse) and im not circumcised which I heard makes it more likely to contract it. after a week went by I started developing symptoms first  had a sore throat for 2days then a cold for 2 days then was sick for 2days then a runny nose for a week and now over 2 weeks after the incident a dry cough for 2 weeks and a small blotchy rash on my chest after 2 weeks also, it is not itchy btw. and now mouth ulcers for 2days no fever though or tiredness. are these normal symptoms? I know the only way is taking a test. the incident was 4 weeks ago altogether now and I still have a dry cough and rash on my chest. if I was postitve would it test positive now?f I know the only way to be sure is to have a test but is this normal?
Cancel
14 Answers
14 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
The Only way to get out of this is to have the test...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
get test in 3 months if negetive ,wear two condoms for sex
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4754423 tn?1364113317
Go for a 4th generation duo test at 4 weeks & follow up with an antibody test at 12-13 weeks.
Comment
Cancel
4754423 tn?1364113317
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You can obtain your conclusive test result 3 months post exposure and ignore 9789 double condom statement. It is totally incorrect and can causing a condom failure.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Teak
why you say double condom is less safe than single condom.
It is harder to break two than one ,
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Move on. I stated why you never double up on condoms.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
but are these symptoms common? I heard if u have a symptoms its mostly always followed by a fever but I haven't had that at all
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
dude it's been a month since exposure. Go get tested and then go from there.
1 month is a good indicator 3 months will get you a conclusive. Post your results if you can. Best wishes.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
some walmarts carry an rapid oraquik home test. walgreens carries them also. cost about $60 bucks. Or go to a clinic you might be able to get checked out for free based on your income.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I've read that there are possibilites of false positives so if it comes positive you should have a western blot test done to confirm that or go speak to a physician.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Two condoms is more dangerous... Condoms are designed to be warn individually wearing two can cause friction between the two latex layers increasing the chances of them both splitting... Just get a decent brand condom and keep it on.... I'm also waiting for the 3 month test but the difference is I had vaginal sex with a csw of unknown status who will not answer me weather she is poz... Sick to death
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top HIV Answerers
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
366749 tn?1370585676
Blank
diver58
Karachi, Pakistan
1508374 tn?1380812110
Blank
BeStrong_
Athens, Greece
Avatar m tn
Blank
alderick84
Bogotá, Colombia
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
CurfewX
3149845 tn?1452625053
Blank
Life360_Dave
fort lauderdale, FL