HIV Prevention Community
is symptom of acute hiv is seen after 5 weeks
About This Community:

If you believe you have been exposed to HIV and want help to judge your risk, would like advice about HIV testing, or have questions about the effectiveness of condoms or risks associated with specific sexual practices, this is the site for you.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

is symptom of acute hiv is seen after 5 weeks

i had unprotected sex with a girl of unknown hiv status ,now today is starting of 6 week i experienced little pain in my throat ,is its symptom of acute hiv
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
186166_tn?1385262982
symptoms dont diagnose hiv...only a test at the appropriate time will tell one's status.

at 6-8 weeks post exposure, you can get a very good indication of your status.  follow up at 3 months for a conclusive result.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Plz tell me that if symptoms occur they occured in 2-4 weeks or after 4 weeks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
ARS symptoms appear 2 to 4 weeks after infection.The 3 classic ARS symptoms are very high fever,very sore throat and rash on trunk--torso and limbs,however Lizzie Lou has given you the best advice and that is that testing is the only way to establish one,s Hiv status.AT 3 months post-exposure you can obtain your conclusive result.All the best.
Blank
Have an HIV question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank