Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
oral hiv risk
Hi, ive read through numerous posts where this sites stance is that there is no risk for transmission via oral sex. Is there still no risk if you have gonorrhea of the throat? ive quite possibly had it for a few months and the nurse told me she's seen cases of oral transmission, which of course now has me concerned, given that I've now got flu like symptoms. So does gonorrhea increase any risk at all, or still zero?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
No, it doesn't increase it at all, still zero. The only time an STD will increase your rest is with unprotected vaginal and anal sex and it has went untreated for a long period of time.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thanks very much for the quick response teak. Just the nurse using scaremongering i guess!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
oral hiv risk
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources