Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
pregnant wife hiv
Hi experts i have a quick question please please help me. Ever since last may 2012 I have been having a lot of symptoms of hiv that started in june, in june 2012 I started getting sore throat muscle aches fatigue after a handjob and prostate massage, I have only gotten  handjob and  anal fingering etc many times from CSWs, no protected unprotected vagnial sex outside of marriage my wife. I have a baby on the way and for the last six months I had various symptoms, seoborrichic dermatsis, trushes, ulcers, facial ringworms and dry cough that has been non stop for 1 month. Its so bad my wife cant sleep at night from it. Have I got hiv and should I be worried. Is there a risk,?
Cancel
15 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
The activites you mentioned are zero risk for HIV. You do not reuire testing, however if a test is going to put your fears to rest, get tested. Your symptoms are related to somethinhg else which you can get checked from your local doctor.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Do i really need to test?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
If its a risk i will take it, but if not a false positive will give me prolonge anxiety
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
You didn't have a risk nor do you need testing.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Has anyone been documented to have acquired, HIV from handjobs and prostate massages, all massages were gloveless, some sites say that glove is needed for prostate massage to prevent STD's would take include HIV. If there is anyone who have been infected this way than let me know. I am having reccuring colds that have no left me since three months and ulcers, seoborrichic derma alll pointing to HIV in all three HIV is mentioed as cause. I had Many hands jobs, and 3 prostate massage by CSW in high risk area Inner city. What are my chances.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No and you won't make history either. You never had an exposure.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you sir
So, the frequency or the number handjobs and prostate massages dont make it a risky activity?If the oil was contimenated with blood it would be non infective from what i understand from your posts as HIV is unable to reproduce unlike fungi or bacteria correct? Thanks Taek
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
No risk.


HIV is transmitted by;
Unprotected penetrative anal and/or vaginal sex
Sharing works with other IV drug users
Mother to child
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I am have a very bad flu most of my exposures were last year, in may and seoborra and ulcers now could my immune system have gotten weaker, due to hiv i never got sick before in 2 years before these episodes.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
It's flu season. You never had an exposure and your symptoms have nothing to do with HIV.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
would the number of handjobs and fisting eposides make it low risk or would it still make it no risk. How about Seoborra, and mouth ulcers could they be also a conincedence?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
i am sorry to bother you again i stayed of the site and went to doc for treatment of my symptoms he gave m zpack i took it but my dry cough and follicultus still exists my cough has gotten worse. are you 100 percent sure i have not acquired hiv from these exposures . my doc seems puzzled he is my dad friend and i dont want to discuss hiv with him.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
480448 tn?1426952138
YOU NEVER HAD AN HIV RISK.

Please kindly move along...you are just asking us to repeat the same thing.  Our answers are not going to change.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
HIV Prevention Community Resources