Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Blood Pressure
I'm trying to find out if it is safe for me to take Metoprolol 50mg (generic Lopressor 50mg tab) when just have allergic reaction (hives and severe itching) after taking Amlodipine Bestlate 5 mg generic Norvasc 5mg XC
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

The active components of the medications are different, so it is unlikely to cause cross reactivity. But sometimes the allergic response could be due to the inactive components. So, please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources