Heart Disease Expert Forum
Moderately Dilated R&L Atriums
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Moderately Dilated R&L Atriums

59 yr old male diagnosed with aneurysm of Aortic Root(4.1) and ascending Aorta (4.2).  No history ot marfans or hypertension.  MRI from 12/06 indicates RV and LV normal in size with normal systolic function. Mitral, aortic and tricuspid valves and cnetral pulmonary valves normal. Echo from 10/06--consistent except Left atrium mildly dilated Right Atrium normal.  LV mild concentric hypertrophy and mitral valve leaflets mildly thickened.
Results form 12/07 MRI---LV & RV mildly dilated normal systolic function, RA&LA moderately dilated, valves---no change, no change in anuerysm, EF 50%.  Recent tests---BP 105/65, HR 55, Cholest:  121, HDL 40 , LDL 62, Trig 92.  I feel great, no shortness of breath, speed walk up and down hills 4 miles daily.  Take Atacand 24 mg, Vytorin 10/20, Atenolol 25 mg.
Question: My general MD says that the atriums are probably the size of my natural heart.  this is not consistent with previous studies----can you explain the increase in atrium size---possible mis reading of MRI?  Am i at risk? what can i do to reduce the enlargement?  I worry about these things! Should i see my cardiologist?  Previous CATS, EKG, and Stress (all w/i a 18 mos) no evidence of dialtin of atrium.  I would appreciate your thoughts on this as i can not find a reason for the enlargement based on my searches.

Happy Holidays
Related Discussions
242508_tn?1287427246
The only way to really see if there truely is a difference in your atrial size would be to actually compare the two studies head to head.  If there is evidence of progression of LA dilation, then conditions such as hypertensive heart disease, mitral valve disease or paraxysmal atrial fibrillation have to be considered.  Keep in mind that there is always some interobserver variability when reading these studies, so it is possible that this is all error driven.  It sounds like this is really affecting you quite a bit, therefore, I would have your cardiologist look at both of these simultaneously to assess for progression.    
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Forgot to mention, Height 6'4", 215 lbs, been a gym rat most of my adult life till two years ago.  lift light weights ---no more than 20 lds 3 x wk
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank