Heart Disease Expert Forum
Postpartum Cardiomyopathy
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Postpartum Cardiomyopathy

I would like to ask a question pertaining to subsequent births and cardiomyopathy. Nearly 3 years ago, my wife had a nearly uneventful pregnancy, other than a mild case of Gestational Diabetes and UTI. Following the delivery, she experienced SOB and significant swelling. She was admitted into ICU overnight and later to the OB floor and started on Lasix and Digoxin. Dx. Postpartum Cardiomyopathy. Her EF was around 22%. After 3 days in the hospital she was released home on Lasix, Digoxin, and Norvasc. Over the next few months her EF returned to normal, and within the year she was off of her Digoxin, and Norvasc and later Lasix. Her Dr. feels that because she has done so well and without complications, that there maybe a chance that with close monitoring that a subsequent pregnancy may occur. My question is, with second evaluation and opion of course, do you feel that a subsequent pregnancy would be safe?
Related Discussions
238671_tn?1189759432
You will get differing opinions about this. Most cardiologists would recommend avoiding another pregnancy, as the cardiomyopathy could occur again. However, women who have had peripartum cardiomyopathy, with normalization of heart function subsequently, have gotten pregnant again successfully. Still, most cardiologists would not endorse this approach.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Is there any new research that you know of in this area or any one who may specialize in this condition?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
There is no new clinical research in this area, as no cardiologists would be enthusiastic about recommending a repeat pregnancy in this situation. However, any large medical center that has cardiac transplant capabilities, as well as high-risk OB facilities, would have cardiologists who specialize in heart failure.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank