Heart Disease Expert Forum
Young with "Random" Chest Pain
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Young with "Random" Chest Pain
I'm looking for a potential cause for my chest pain, or just reassurance that I am completely fine to ease my nerves.

- Chest pains are under the left breast plate; no noticeable transfer of pain. Other random body pains occur (neck or jaw on right side) but not during the episodes of chest pain.
- Pain can last a few seconds or several minutes, not constant but more like contractions or waves.
- I have not noticed any correlation with physical activity; usually happens when at rest, getting ready for bed, or just sitting around, hence the "Random" title.
- Today was a little bit different, occurring when exposed to heat (ie: immediately upon entering the shower, walking outside, exiting the cool car,) but not easing my thoughts of previous experiences. I am left uneasy simply in wondering if I am due in for a heart attack.

24, female, thin, not a smoker, decently healthy diet, low but 'normal' blood pressure, no diabetes, no family history of heart disease, BUT not very active. Could inactivity really be my only problem?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Dear ruanambre,

Chest pain is a serious symptom, so you are right to be concerned.  While there are many non-life threatening causes of chest pain (such as mild asthma, acid reflux, and musclar pain), there are serious causes as well (such as heart attack, pulmonary embolus, and aortic dissection).  While your young age, lack of co-morbidities associated with heart attack, and atypical symptoms are reassuring, given the potential other diagnoses you should be seen by a doctor to make sure nothing more serious is wrong.  If you develop a change in your symptoms you should call 911, or go to the emergency department to be more fully evaluated.

Best wishes!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
84483 tn?1289941537
Could be muscular related, sounds similar to costochondritis or "precordial catch syndrome" should probably get it checked out just to be sure.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank