Hepatitis B Community
HBV DNA Quantitative
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HBV DNA Quantitative

Hi,

I was diagnosed with hepatitis B around 10 years back. Doctore told me that I am just a carrier and do not need any medication. Only suggested me following test on a yearly basis:
1. ALT
2. HBV DNA Quantitative

I got these test conducted on July 9, 2010 and my readings were as follows:

ALT - 74
HBV DNA (by TAQ-MAN Method) - 71 IU/ML

Getting concerned, I got my self re-tested with following tests on JUly 17, 2010.

1. HEPATITIS Be ANTIBODIES, SERUM
        Result - Reactive
2. HEPATITIS Be ANTIGEN, SERUM
        Result - Non Reactive
3. HBV DNA Quantitative
        Result (by TAQ-MAN Method) - 25 IU/ML

Within a time frame of around 9 days my viral load decreased from 71 to 25 IU/ML.

I am not on any medication.

Please suggest what should I make or understand out of it?

Is my body recoverig or I need to be concerned as my Anti body result is Reactive.

I do not understand these things much technically. Pease advice.

Regards and Thanks in advance


Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Please suggest what should I make or understand out of it?

--Your viral load is low, which is good, but 71 to 25 change could be random.

Is my body recoverig or I need to be concerned as my Anti body result is Reactive.

--No, need not to be concerned.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

don t worry about anything but add ultrasound and fibroscan on yearly basis

i was in the same condition as you but hbvdna und and alt old normal range 25-50, i do suggest US and fibroscan because i ended with cirrhosis because it is possible to evolve to cirrohosis even if hbvdna is low and alt normal although less common

check our thread about alinia from time to time and if you see we get very good results at 6-12 months i suggest you start it

also monitor replicor and myrcludex B because both are a real cure for hbv but still on phase 2 human trials
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks a lot for the reply.

I am actually consulting a specialist this coming monday i.e. on July 26, 2010.
Let see what the specialist suggest.

I am actually regular in checking all threads of this forum and its really very informative.

Just wanted to ask - Is there any cure for liver cirrhosis?

Regards

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Is there any cure for liver cirrhosis?

yes i am in that situation, liver cirrhosis will regress if early compensated to complitely normal liver by normal alt and hbvdna und for 5-7 years

if liver cirrhosis is advanced or uncompendated you can block it but the liver cannot get back to complitely normal, i posted time ago a study with platlets 195 or higher and PT 92% (i am not sure about pt value i don t remember well), hbvdna und and alt normal it regresses.also normal albumin and low bmi than 24 helps
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
9624973_tn?1413019730
Blank
melcul
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mer971
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mike9111
MI
1084115_tn?1385232189
Blank
rexx73
Switzerland