Hepatitis B Community
Tenofovir resistance
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Tenofovir resistance

Hi All,
My HbeAg is reactive and Anti Hbe is non reactive, Quant HbsAg value varies between 30K-50K from starting. Rest LFT is normal & HBVDNA is not detectable, Fiboscan is normal. initially i went through PegIntreforen+ Tenofovir for 40 weeks in 2012 then i switch to only Tenofovir. Now it 3 yrs and 4 month on Tenofovir.

Last week my doctor told that you HbeAg should be non reactive after 2 yrs of Tenofovir but since it over 3 years so might be Tenofovir resistance So you need to change my medicine.

Please suggest me what i do.  
13 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Yeah by this much treatment u must have been hbeag neg. ur hbsag is too high 30000!! This is not a good sign. U should change ur med and see decline in hbsag. Try vit d3 like Steff says.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Instead changing try combo of tenofovir and entecavir
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Instead changing try combo of tenofovir and entecavir
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I disagree with your doctor. It seems you started treatment when you are in the Immune Tolerance phase (you should ask your doctor why he started treatment). The role of Tenofovir is to inhibit virus replication and it has done its job successfully as shown by your hbvdna being undetectable. As long as your hbvdna is undetectable, Tenofovir is working and there is no drug resistance. It is really strange for your doctor to say Tenofovir is not working because you have not e-seroconverted after two years. The real reason most likely is due to the fact that you started treatment when you are Immune tolerant.
In my opinion, you will e-seroconvert eventually and it will not be due to your taking Tenofovir.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
His hbvdna is undectable already! What will adding ETV achieve? Interferon is one drug that may help to achieve e-seroconversion, but very unlikely when given during the Immune Tolerance phase.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
just curious, why peginf is not good in immune tolerant phase ? Because immune system "tolerates" the virust at least partially ?
How finally he can recognize he's not in immune tolerant phase anymore if hbv dna is und all the time ?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I cannot give you a scientific explanation why interferon does not work in the Immune Tolerance phase because there seems to be a new evaluation of the state of the immune system during the IT phase. However there are plenty of clinical studies that showed interferon is not effective during IT phase. It would be more effective during the immune clearance phase.
A high serum level of hbsag during the IT phase is an indicator of no or minimal fibrosis, in fact, one researcher suggested it may have a protective effect.
By treating with TDF in the IT phase, you may have altered the course of natural history of HBV, so in this context, a key characteristic of IT - very high viral loaf - is no longer true.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Adding enticavir for a short time say 6months may reduce hbsag level and let the immune to work and convert e ag. It is still unknown how nucs cut hbsag on long term treatment. Y not give a trial. And yes u r right here this person is not resistant to tdf.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
But still immune tolerance will b a big hinderance and there is when we have no alternatives to fix hbv.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
"It is still unknown how nucs cut hbsag on long term treatment."

nucs restore partially T-cell response, page 25:

http://www.aphc.info/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/Carlo_FERRARI1.pdf
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
not a doctor, maybe a witch???

only resistance test can confirm resistance to an antiviral and tenofovir does not have any resistance even if hbvdna remains detectable...hbeag with the knowledge we have today is of minimal importance, you must only monitor hbsag quant in iu/ml and hbvdna to stay und
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
just keep monitoring and when hbsag is low enough add pegintf, adding nucs is likly not to change anything because hbeag loss is due to immune system.....it will happen just keep tdf 5-6years
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks Stef and all for valuable suggestions. I will discuss all of you suggestion with my doctor and then I will take decision. Thank you.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
sorte
Other
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
hepbcurepls
los angeles, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
SafiSifa
Izmir, Turkey
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
mike9111
MI