Hepatitis B Community
Vitamin D Deficiency, Please Advice..
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Vitamin D Deficiency, Please Advice..

HI Stef/ Stephan and others for sharing all the valuable information so far.

I am 27 year old.
My results,

June30th Viral load- 2014 IU/ml.(AST/ALT result pending)
April viral load- 9000 IU (ast,alt are both below 30)
March viral load- 6000 IU(Ast 387 alt 197)

After my previous lab in April, I saw a Hepatologist. He explained me that I might have sero converted for hbeag very recently and In this phase Viral load might go up and down with ALT Levels changing opposite to viral load(i.e. Viral load increase, ALT NORMAL and Viceversa) unlike reactivation where viral load elevates with elevation in Alt called Flares.
and that,I might possiblly be in immune clearance phase.
Now when I see my viral load 2014 IU . I think what he said is true and I am in immune clearance phase.
-----1) Do you accept this version and I am in Immune Clearance ?


My doctor also said me,That my vitamin d level is very low 9ng(Range 30-100).
Vitamin D3 9
Vitamin D2 <4
Now my GI doctor who referred me to Hepatologist asked me to take vit d supplement 2000iu D3/day.
-----2)Is this a reasonable good dose for me?
I doubt this is a good dose for me as my Vit D level is too low at 9 (30-100) range.I read about people with far better level taking 50000iu/week.


Please give me your valuable opinions and suggestions.
Thanks.

May god bless you all with good health and Happiness.
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

hbvdna up and down has no specific meaning and also ast/alt unless we read this with hbsag quantitative too.hbsag quant can give us an idea of balance immune system/host and also pahse of infection

you also miss fibroscans, you may start monitoring by fibroscan now since alt flares were in march.

vit d definitely in danger range for all health issues, not only for hbv, and 2000iu is definitely a useless dose.
in case of denicency it is not the dose that defines treatment but the response, definitely not an expert doctor on this.

go for 10.000iu daily pills and recheck both vitd25oh and calcium in 4 weeks.the daily pills witha fat meal at lunch are the best but if you prefer weekly you may go for 100.000iu weekly and recheck vit d/calcium in 4 weeks
Blank
Avatar_m_tn

these high doses must be kept until blood levels are in the 60-90ng/ml range and when reached you slowly lower dose and then recheck to find your balance dose

in geeneral 5000iu daily is able to keep about 50ng/ml and 7000iu about 60ng/ml but this could differ person per person.
obesity and liver damage may lower vit d production despite these doses, the 2000iu dose may work only on a perfect healthy, slim person sometimes, not on people with chronic infections
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for the response Stef.

I now have 2000iu (liquid soft gels).

Can 10,000iu/day safely be used without any toxity and issues?

Does taking 4or 5(2000iu) at a meal make it 8000-10,000iu dose?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Can 10,000iu/day safely be used without any toxity and issues?

yes but vit25oh and serum calcium need monitoring anyway using 5000, 10.000 or 2000

Does taking 4or 5(2000iu) at a meal make it 8000-10,000iu dose?
yes
Blank
3131275_tn?1342713220
wag kayong mag take ng med ng hindi consulta sa DR. kasi baka mas lomala yan.hindi natin alam kong fit ba ang iinomin natin sa blood natin....
calm down lang jud mo....din wag tayong mahiya na merun tau nito...consult Dr.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi

Today my lab results are
All liver functions normal alt, ast etc infact evrytime I got tested they were normal except the first time I got tested in march 2012. They were 177/387 respectively. This is how I was diagnolised.

Today Hbv dna is 6000iu
Allways in 5000-9000iu range. Except once 2000iu.
Not using any medication.

Always hbsag +, hbeab +
Today hbsag +, hbeab +, hbcab +

Does my hbcab + result mean any thing after 1 1/2 yr of being diagnised. Or is it just false result?

Pls advice I am scared If it is reactivation or something unusual.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
This is not reactivation this is chronic hbv. With such tests ou should take medication. You also need hbsag quantity test fibroscan and ultrasound.
Blank
4687027_tn?1361864228
they give advices either way
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
veteranB
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
makeadifferencenow
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
andrey19
Russia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
waschool
Ghana