Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Abnormal liver tests
Hi have been having very high tests for months now what does it mean? my AST is 71, my ALT is 112, my AP is 203 and my GGT is 190.
Cancel
10 Answers
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
87972 tn?1322664839
What sort of diagnostic tests have you been offered to date? Have you been screened for viral hepatitis? This is a Hepatitis C discussion group; most of us in here are patients that are managing or have had HCV in the past.

Bill
Comment
Cancel
87972 tn?1322664839
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
My opinion, anyone with elevated liver enzymes should be screened for hepatitis.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
pcds is right.
I had high alt and ast for 2 years, even though the specialists said nothing was wrong my primary Dr went around them (and me really) and ran the test for Hepc which came back positive.
I wasted 2 years.
Ask for the test

DJ
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
My husband went to see the dr and all of his  Hep c  tests  were excellent except for the     alt 265  /  ast 131  --- Dr said it  is mildly elevated - My husbands job is hard  strenous work  and I here muscle strain can elevate Alt - Ast ??  I just don't get it - why just the alt ast
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
ALT & AST don't raise that much from strenous work or exercise. They are more then just "mildy elevated".  And usually is it just the AST that is elevated from muscle strain. I would make an appointment with a Hepatologist (liver specialist). There is something definitely going on with the liver that should be investigated. Best of luck
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Mono can cause pretty extreme elevations of ast and alt, but of course you would feel quite sick.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
There are approximately 3,476 things that can elevate liver enzymes, including things that don't even involve the liver :-)

Talk you your doctor. They can run further tests to find the culprit. Speculating about something this general will only cause high anxiety.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
"ALT & AST don't raise that much from strenous work or exercise."

My ALT and AST levels rose to 10 TIMES NORMAL from a strenuous exercise session when I (stupidly) blew it out in the gym after a long time off of training. In fact, that's how I ended up being diagnosed. We were waiting for the levels to come down - and they did, till they were only 5 points above the normal range, but never all the way. So in my case, a strenuous workout was what ultimately led to my diagnosis, thank God.

ALT and AST are both produced by many cells in the body, including muscle tissue.

The key to look for, if you suspect exercise in jury, is your CPK level, which is a marker for muscle injury. In my case, my CPK was also 10 times the normal level.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
If it happen in your case then it is very rare. Someone has to look for other things causing it.  Strenuous exercise would be the last thing on the list.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank You very much  and Happy  4th of July ---- I also heard  that the pancreas too can cause elevated ALT-AST ---  Is there a connection with liver damage  and the pancreas that if you have liver damage  your pancreas will be effected as well --- Gee there is so much to this Hep c to learn --
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
408795 tn?1324939275
Blank
fretboard uploaded new photos
23 hrs ago
463897 tn?1448485050
Blank
MH Community Mgr commented on Bubulous's status
May 03
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956 commented on VICourageous's status
May 02
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Hepatitis C Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956
DC