Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Can liver go back to normal size?
Enzymes elevated AST-29 ALT-60 took 4 tests and all were about the same. A ultrasound was taken and showed an enlarged liver and spleen. Apparently I have no active hep A,B,or C but I have been drinking and taking lots of Xanax on and off. all of which I quit a few months ago. What do u guys think? Why would my liver be enlarged? (18.5cm) Can the liver go back to normal size?
Cancel
6 Answers
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
An enlarged liver can be caused by many things including fatty liver disease, alcohol and hepatitis.
The good news is that the Liver can repair itself once the underlying cause of liver damage is removed.

I have Hep C and also have an enlarged liver (its called steatosis or fatty liver disease).
Here is a link about enlarged liver from MayoClinic. It mentions some unpleasant causes though.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/enlarged-liver/DS00638

As you don
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes I totally agree that its possible you may have a fatty liver.  You probably need to get a biopsy to see the true condition of your liver.  A change in your diet and no alcohol would help..
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
An Ast level of 29 is in the 'normal' range, usually 35 or less.  Alt of 60 is slightly high.  If you reduce your alcohol consumption, both will probably come down.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you all for the insight.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The doctor told me I have a enlarged liver, I've been taking vicodin for many years but stop taking them six months ago.  Does this have anything to do with enlarged liver and do I have hepatitis a,b or c?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I have recently been diagnosed with a Prominent Liver (CT Scan). My routine blood work is fine. The doctor doesn't seemed to be concerned. I am having some pain on my sides and back. I have trouble sleeping on my sides. Does anyone have suggestions for me?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
463897 tn?1448485050
Blank
MH Community Mgr commented on Bubulous's status
11 hrs ago
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956 commented on VICourageous's status
May 02
Avatar f tn
Blank
Vendetta2016 commented on Is It the Common Cold...
May 02
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811
Hepatitis C Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
HectorSF
San Francisco, CA
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
orphanedhawk
Rural Mural, CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
can-do-man
IN
683231 tn?1438659664
Blank
flyinlynn
Auburn, WA
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1815939 tn?1377995399
Blank
pooh55811