Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
My labs for today?
Here's my labs for today..
MCHC Result 34.3    Range 32-36
RDW  Result 13.9    Range 11.6-14.8
WBC  Result 3.87 L  Range 4.8-10.8
RBC  Result 4.0 L   Range 4.7-6.1
HGB  Result 12.5 L  Range 14-18
HCT  Result 36.4 L  Range 42-52
MCV  Result 90.9    Range 80-94
MCH  Result 31.2    Range 27.0-32.0
PLT  Result 155.0   Range 130-400
MPV  Result 8.54    Range 7.4-10.4
NE%  Result 38.7    Range 37.0-80.0
NE#  Result 1.5 L   Range 2.0-6.9
LY%  Result 48.5    Range 10.0-50.0
LY#  Result 1.87    Range 0.6 - 3.4
MO%  Result 10.9    Range 0.0 - 12.0
MO#  Result 0.422   Range 0.0 - 0.9
EO%  Result 1.03    Range 0.0 - 7.0
EO#  Result 0.04    Range 0.0 - 0.7
BA%  Result 0.814   Range 0.0 - 2.5
BA#  Result 0.031   Range 0.0 - 0.2

SEGS Result 48      Range 36 -66
BANDS Result 1      Range 0-5
LYMPHS Result 43    Range 19-53
MONOS  Result 8     Range 0-9
NORMOCYTIC  YES
ANISOCYTOSIS 1+
POIKILOCYTOSIS   SLT
POLYCHROMASIA    SLT
SPHEROCYTES      OCC

( CAN ANYONE INTERPRET THESE ? ) Thank you
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Yeah, I'd say they look pretty darn good, even your low numbers are not that low. Hang in there!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
96938 tn?1189803458
When I get a cbc these are the ones I focus on:

HGB Result 12.5 L Range 14-18 (hemoglobin)
PLT Result 155.0 Range 130-400 (platelets)
NE# Result 1.5 L Range 2.0-6.9 (neutrophils)

When I consider levels (for me) dinger for attention , not nesessarily action,  goes off at 11 hgb, platelets 50, neutrophils at 1.0  

They look like someone on tx and not yet at alarming levels.  But check with your doc.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
179856 tn?1333550962
Me too.  Usually the tests come back with an H or L next to the ones that are high or low - that is how I learned to look towards them to determine things.

Slowly but surely you learn what is out of whack that way.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks Ya'll,
I guess this all good since I'm 26 /48 and full load 1200 mg's riba and 180 mcg Interferon.........Dang I was losing weight,I was stable at 177 dressed....Now I'm punching out a stout 189.9 dressed.....I'm a Fatboy..lol
   I'm gonna have to get my butt outta thu house early dark thirty to start running again........I don't wanna buy new fatboy clothes....plus my Lil wifey is LIL....
   I did finish my Heptavac series fro A and B......Glad thats outta thu way....Shrimp and Lobsta here I come....lol
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I was told no shell fish while on tx.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I was told to becareful....It mostly about shellfish thats come from polluted waters........
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
Dee1956, and 10356 commented on VICourageous's status
7 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356, and Dee1956 commented on 10356's status
8 hrs ago
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
Dee1956 commented on Belle313's status
Jul 26
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Hepatitis Answerers
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
DC
163305 tn?1333672171
Blank
Rural Mural, CA
446474 tn?1446351282
Blank
San Francisco, CA
Avatar universal
Blank
1747881 tn?1358189534
Blank
Greeley, CO
2059648 tn?1439770265
Blank
Hepatitis C Community Resources