Herpes Expert Forum
Herpes risk - mutual masturbation
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Herpes forum. This forum is for questions and support pertaining to herpes simplex virus infections (HSV-1 and 2) and herpes zoster (shingles) and the virus that causes it, varicella zoster virus. Questions about genital herpes are welcome both here and on the STD Forum.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Herpes risk - mutual masturbation

Hi,

I had two sexual encounters with an escort recently and want to assess my risk of catching HSV-2.

To start out with, I'm happily married, but sometimes make the mistake of seeing sex workers. However, I never engage is vaginal or oral sex. I only get a hand job.

The last two encounters were over the last week. In both cases, she gave me a hand job and inserted a sex toy in my anus. However, within the 15 before, she had touched herself (not inserting just touching the outside of the vaginal area under her panties). There wasn't any direct or immediate contact that I recall (i.e. her touching herself and immediately touching me). Lub was also used. The sex toy was clean and had a condom on it so that doesn't worry me.

She said that she basically gets tested every other month and I didn't notice any apparent lesions (however, she was wearing panties the whole time so I only say her upper thighs).

IF she was infected, would this exposure be a risk for HSV-2 ?

Thanks

55646_tn?1263664409
Even if she was infected with HSV 2, you don't have risk here.  Herpes requires skin to skin contact to be transmitted and you didn't have that.  Period.  Your contact was without risk.

Terri
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Terri,

Thanks for your answer.

If I understand correctly, unless there's direct skin to skin genital contact, there isn't any risk for HSV-2 ?

I know all this must be very trivial for you, but there are alot of discrepancies between what you read on the internet. Some sites say that mutual masturbation is a risk for HSV-2 (some put it as the same risk level as unprotected oral!). I understand you're quite an expert in the matter so I value your opinion very much.

Blank
55646_tn?1263664409
HSV 2 does require direct contact for transmission.  Sex toys are an obvious exception.   And your question in no way seems trivial to me.  I guess you are going to have to decide on a source of information to believe.  It doesn't have to be me, but you need to settle on something because otherwise you will drive yourself nuts with this worry.

Terri
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
55646_tn?1263664409
Terri Warren, RN, Adult Nurse Pr...Blank
Westover Heights Clinic
Portland, OR
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank