Herpes Community
Oral Sex Before Prodrome Stage
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding herpes issues such as: Herpes symptoms and treatments, causes, diagnosis, and herpes in men, tests, telling your spouse or partner.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Oral Sex Before Prodrome Stage

I have a question regarding oral sex and HSV1 transmission. Ever since I can remember I have had cold sores on my lip and I typically have at least one outbreak per year. This past weekend I did not have any signs of cold sores and I was intimate with my girlfriend on Saturday morning. We engaged in a lot of mouth to mouth kissing and I briefly performed oral sex on her. Then on Monday morning (10 AM) I started to notice some Prodrome symptoms (tingling, itching, and a little bit of swelling on the lip). Luckily, I was able to notice the symptoms and I took Valtrex and bought some abreva to apply to the area. Thankfully I was able to contain the outbreak from getting out of hand. It is Tuesday and i still have a little bit of swelling, but I think it is going down.

My main concern is for my girlfriend. We're not entirely sure if she has HSV1. She thinks on one occasion that she had a cold sore a few year ago (she is not entirely sure). I just want to know if I should be worried about her getting genital HSV1. At the time when I performed oral sex, I did not have any symptoms. I also did not start the prodrome period until about 48 hours after we engaged in sexual activity. I am very safe when I have cold sore symptoms and I refrain from touching anyone when I have symptoms. I am just worried that I could have passed it to her without showing any symptoms.

Does anyone have any thoughts?

Thanks!
Tags: oral sex, prodrome, genital, prodromals, Cold Sores
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
101028_tn?1348750963
if you both didn't seek out type specific herpes igg blood testing as part of full std testing before starting to be sexual together, it's time to do so. you can't make educated decisions about precautions together until you know who has what.

meanwhile, should she notice any obvious genital symptoms within the next 2-20 days, she should be seen promptly for a proper exam, testing and treatment.

grace
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My fiancé gave me herpes from oral sex. He has had cold sores on his lips much like you do and when he performed oral sex he did not have a sore but still managed to give it to me. You can shed the virus without have any symptoms (so I have read)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
10 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Bigtimeworried55
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Scared4this
New York, NY