Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
What it is?
Hi,

Few months back I had anal sex with my GF and after few days I started having itchy penis. Red patches started appearing on the hed of the penis and around the glans region. I consulted a doctor(eurologist), who prescribed candiderma cream which seemed to be working. The itchiness/patches goes away when the cream is applied. When I stop applying it, the itchiness cmes back once again within a day. The itching remains almost all the time and hs been almost 6 months, but i experience no other symptom. I visited a dermatologist who asked for a HSV blood test which is due next week.
I am really scared and the world seems to have come to and end. Could it be a symptom of herpes?
Please reply...
Cancel
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
herpes wouldnt cause symptoms for 6 months straight. maybe u have dermatitis, psoriasis or another skin irritation. did the doctor think it was anything like that? i would assume (and hope) a dermatologist could tell if it was that. what type of blood test did u get?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Other tests include HIV, Syphilis and CBC(General blood count, which shows higher WBC count). All are non-reactive as per the report. Doctor said that if these tests are negative then some bacterial infection is the culprit. I am just too worried.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
One more thing that I missed out is that there are very small rashes at the back of the glans which are there for few months now. I don't encounter any pain whatsoever.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1174003 tn?1308164419
I agree with Jelyse and would tell  you the same thing.  

The thing about us is that fungal infections impacting our nether regions are hard to get rid of.  They have the PERFECT enviroment down there.  Sweaty, Hot, no light, and lots of moisture.  

I have had a fungal infection on going since janurary. They are hard to get rid of.  Sometimes the medicition has to be changed to something else.  I have used 4 different creams in that area to fix it.  One of the bottles was 200.00.  So keep working with your dermatologist and have them try a different cream if need be.  Remember to keep applying the meidcine to completion even if you think its gone away and don't need to anymore.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Is there any possibility that herpes could lead to Epididymitis? My Dermatologist told me that I have Epididymitis and he prescribed Ciplox and Zentel apart from the blood tests.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1174003 tn?1308164419
I am not sure if it does or not to be honest. However, Herpes isn't going to stay around for that long either.  You saw a specialist that deals with the skin.  They above anyone would know what to look for when a patient tells them Herpes is a concern.  

I doubt you have Herpes and that caused this problem.  I think you will find that you have an infection and are being treated for that.  Give it time to work.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot to all of you for your replies. I really appreciate. It was a great help.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1174003 tn?1308164419
Not a problem. Good luck!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,

My reports have come and they say as follows,

HSV 1+2 Igg 0.7
HSV 1+2 Igm 0.3

As the parameter says anything less than 0.9 is negative. But I don;t understand the difference of two tests. And why is the Igg count is so high? What does taht really imply? Btw, it was an ELISA test performed.

Does anyone have any idea?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
101028 tn?1419606604
well for starters you  had the wrong testing done :(  You had the non-type specific testing done which isn't what should've been ordered on you.

that said, you have no reason to suspect herpes from the description of your symptoms. Follow up at this point with your providers and think of non-herpes related causes.

epidymitis is not due to herpes.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Herpes Community Resources