Avatar universal
Low BP
Hi,
I'm 45 years and taking 50mg Losartan potassium and 25/25mg Metoprolol Tart daily to treat my high blood pressure. Two days ago I got fainted (for about 30 seconds) and fell, while I walked few steps after laying on a sofa( I was half asleep). Then stared sweating. That time I checked my bp and it was 40/59 which was too low. I continuously checked my BP which got increased to 70/110 later. My blood sugar levels were ok and not a diabetic. Also did an ECG next day which the results are still awaiting. After that day I still feel not right; I feel lifeless or lethargic feeling. No chest pain as such. But feel the stomach is bloated. Any advise?
Thanks


Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1124887 tn?1313758491
You must contact your doctor regarding this. Your symptoms are very likely caused by hypotension and you must discuss with your doctor if your medications are correct (PS! do NOT change without asking him!)

60/40 is a far too low blood pressure and can cause fainting. 110/70 is perfect. I would also recommend asking for a 24 hour monitoring to see if your blood pressure is fluctuating wildly during the day (which is not that uncommon) and if so, other treatment is possible.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your answer. Appreciate.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Keep track of your blood pressure
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
Hema13 added the Diabetes Tracker
Dec 02
5265383 tn?1465260698
Blank
aspen2 Copaxone 40 now available i... Comment
Nov 23
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee commented on Presciption Drugs Fou...
Nov 22
High Blood Pressure / Hypertension Community Resources