Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
Gardasil against reactivation?
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Gardasil against reactivation?

If one has cleared a prior infection with hpv6 (being seropositive and PCR-negative), is there any possibility to have a vaccine against reactivation of the (possibly) dormant virus?
I found some studies like this: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19855170
So can you say from the medical point of view, do you think that Gardasil could prevent the virus from "waking up", because the antibodies would be so high against it? I mean cases like pregnancy, when the reactivation could be possibly because of the lack of antibodies?
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Is nobody interested in this subject? :)
I know it is late to have a vaccine during infection, but what if the infection is over?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I’m not sure what you are asking? I might presume that you have had genital warts and that you may be guessing that it is HPV 6. Genital warts can be HPV 6 & 11 but they could be others. Your post is not clear what your problem is or what your thoughts are with regards to this study. The tests that you are talking about really don’t have anything to do with each other. If a blood test was positive for HPV it could be any HPV of which there are over a hundred and not all genital. You could be seropositive from a past infection in any area. This test is not usually done, nor is it recommended. A PCR test from a biopsy (if it is a wart) would be more definitive but then again it depends on which PCR test (some are better than others). You seem to be asking a hypothetical question for a hypothetical answer. You cited an abstract and not the full study. The study was done on women only. The study was short, less than 4 years. There is no evidence in this study that Gardasil worked; the fact that none of women in their sub divided group developed an infection would suggest that their immune system worked and they had antibodies to the strain that they had been exposed to—it is very easy with words to skew the results of a study; do not read the studies as fact. Virtually all of the past literature suggests that Gardasil does not work for strains that you have been exposed to. Even studies by the manufacturer Merck indicate in their literature, that it is supposed to be preventative and does not work prophylactically for prior infection. For most people they clear HPV in a short period of time with their immune system. Your profile says you are male. For most males Gardasil is not necessary, there are valid arguments for gay males to take Gardasil because they are in a higher risk group for STD’s—so if you are in that group then you need to decide if you need it. Read the last line of the abstract carefully, adverse affects are higher. This is becoming a real problem with Gardasil as there appear to be more adverse affects being reported for an HPV condition that usually clears. This is not to be dismissed lightly, for anyone planning on getting a series of Gardasil shots they need to understand that there are risks involved.

I’m afraid that there are some things that you do not understand. The virus is not reactivated in pregnancy due to a lack of antibodies. Pregnancy is a special situation with many hormonal responses competing. The nature of these responses is to protect the baby and there are also false positive HPV tests at this time due to the hormones. And some women have warts or cervical lesions reoccur with pregnancy that disappears afterward. These are normal immune responses.

If your infection is over, then you have cleared the virus and it is doubtful you will get that strain again.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I didn't take it as a absolut fact, just wanted to discuss about it. There was some infections in the placebo-group. Maybe it was a new infection from the same strain for them.
I know they don't do blood tests and low risk PCR-tests for people who just want to take them for no important reason. But I assume that it might be very likely to be seropositive and PCR-negative two years after exposure.

(Actually I'm female, but I didn't know how to change it in my profile.)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1415046551
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jockojohnson
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
FearedALot
Chennai, India
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Rosco21