Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community
HPV risk
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding HPV issues such as: genital warts, causes, diagnosis, cervical cancer, HPV in men, PAP tests, treatment, telling your spouse or partner

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HPV risk

About six weeks ago I had protected sex with a prostitute, I am concerned about the possible exposure to HPV. I am married and this stupid mistake is crushing me, while I have found a decent excuse for not having sex while I wait to be tested for STI's I am most concerned about my chance of contracting HPV and then passing this to my wife as HPV in women can lead to cervical cancer.

The sex with prostitute involved oral giving and receiving and vaginal penetration. My penis was covered with a condom for the oral (receiving) and the vaginal penetration.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1306047_tn?1333247191
The risks are hit or miss all in all and some would say it to be quite minimal.  It seems that the experts on this site usually characterize your exposure as minimal.  Having said that, there are some actions that an raise the risk of HPV transmission.  For instance, if you rubbed your erection against her vagina during foreplay before you donned a condom and penetrated.  HPV an be spread like that.  Also, even with condoms, you an get HPV around the base of your penis where the condom did not over.  The risk of contracting HPV on your penis from oral is almost or is zero, especially with a condom on.  The risk of you contracting HPV in your mouth from oral is also very low.  It does happen but isn't typical.  I wouldn't worry about it.

You cannot get tested for HP in the U.S. it seems.  In men, the HPV virus that leads to cervical cancer shows no symptoms in the male flesh.  HPV that leads to genital warts does of course.  You can't get tested for either of them as far as I know.  Warts generally manifest within three months of exposure and usually look like little bumps, either one or multiple.  Do not Google warts as the pictures are ridiculously misleading.  No one gets warts like that.  

All in all you just have to be cool.  You F'd up and you know it and that is messing with you.  I cannot help with that.  What I an say is that your risk is most likely minimal.  Go and get tested for the other diseases, then do your best to forget about it. Once a week or so, check the base of your penis for bumps but don't freak out if you find something.  It could be irritation from sex or masturbation even.  If you do notice something though, then go to a dermatologist.  I imagine you won't be finding anything though.  

Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the info.

It sounds like a low risk encounter, even more so with the fact the condom was on the whole time that there was penis to vagina exposure. I will keep an eye out for the signs and symptoms moving forward.

Thanks again.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Actually there are 4 STDs that condom is not very effective, they are HPV, HSV, syphillis (syphilis), and molluscum contagiosum (not sure about hepatitis). But basically, there's still a risk you would get either HPV and HSV and the worst part is that tons of people have asymptomatic infections means you dont have symptom but you have the virus and you ARE a carrier.

For HSV, you can get tested at 4 months after that exposure to make sure your IGG test would come back negative.

As for HPV, you can't do any test. You should have waited until 3-6 months (since this is the average time for genital wart to show up) and see if you really have it. Keep in mind genital wart is typically (90%) caused by HPV strain 6 and 11, while cervical cancer is caused by HPV strain 16 and 18. There's no way for men to test if they have HPV strain 16 and 18. Even someone who never had genital wart might have HPV strain 16/18 and they don't even know if they have it.

But even if let's say you have it and you pass it to your girl, you dont' have to worry. She just need regular pap smear test and if she lives healthy im quite sure she can easily "cleared up" these specific HPV strains within 2 years time. There's nothing to worry about, HPV most of the times do not cause any serious risk. Just because there are so many people with HPV, you have heard stories about cervical cancer. Actually when it comes to real percentage, there are very few of women who gets cervical cancer from their HPV infection (probably less than 3%)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top STDs Answerers
3149845_tn?1386354841
Blank
Life360
fort lauderdale, FL
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
veryworried420
101028_tn?1348750963
Blank
gracefromHHP
PA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
43_quebecgirl
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
TiredOfGirlyProblems
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Jswtich90
United Kingdom