Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
30 and want to stop HRT ?
i am 5 years out of a total hyst. I also want to stop HRT. Is it a good idea? I still have hotflashes and noticeable weightgain the last few years despite the exercise and diet. what would anyone else do? anyone have the same problem?
thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
HI,
You have had a hysterectomy at a very young age. If the ovaries have been removed then it is advisable to continue with HRT. This will not only help in tackling your symptoms now but also prevent long term squeale caused by low estrogens. Consult your Doctor who is the right person to guide you after evaluating your health status. For distressing hot flashes, other medicines like clonidine may help. Consult your Doctor.
Hope this helps.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hysterectomy Community Resources
Top Women's Health Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
old_before_my_time
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC