Infectious Diseases Community
C-Diff terminal ileum thickening
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Infectious Diseases,such as: MRSA, Staph, Herpes Zoster/Shingles, Varicella (chicken pox), Coxsackievirus, CMV, Foodborne/Waterborne, Meningitis, C diff and other

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

C-Diff terminal ileum thickening

How long does one have to go with untreated C-diff (Pseudomembranous colitis) to get thickening of the terminal ileum? I realize that everyone is different and that most C-diff cases are caught early and treated with no wall thickening, but have there been any studies on this? Also it is my understanding correct that performing an MRE on a patient with C-diff is not very common so there may be more cases with permanent ileum thickening that we don’t know about?

Thanks,
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Usually the time taken from acquisition of the disease to the symptom presentation is just 5-7 days. A pseudo membrane can form in this time. In some cases prompt treatment prevents formation of the pseudo membrane. In other cases there is recurrent infection causing thickening of the gut. Pseudo membrane formation can also cause temporary gut wall thickening. Hope this helps. Take care!

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Dr.

When you say temporary wall thickening, are you referring to patients that get C-Diff and are treated promptly? How long it take for the thickening to go back to normal (3 days, 3 months, 3 years)? Is the same true if you had Pseudomembranous colitis for 1 year or 2 years and was not treated? My understanding is Pseudomembranous colitis creates Inflammation which creates Swelling. The swelling can lead to permanent damage (scarring).

I googled "bowel wall thickening"
"When any tissue is exposed to infection or irritation inflammation occurs. Inflammation is the term used to describe the swelling of affected tissue. This swelling can lead to permanent damage such as scarring it if is left untreated for long periods of time"

Doesn’t it stand to reason that not treating this inflammation would cause permanent thickening?

Are there any know follow-up studies on patients to understand what kind of long term damage may have been done?

Thanks for helping me to understand.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Infectious Diseases Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Elleon_arual