Aa
A
A
Close
Infectious Diseases Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to Infectious Diseases, such as: MRSA, Staph, Herpes Zoster/Shingles, Chicken Pox, CMV, Foodborne/Waterborne Illnesses, Meningitis, C Diff, Rabies and other Infectious Disease
1 - 20 (of 2975) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
If I see that the people who socialize or in the area get a little sick ( vomiting,diareah,constipation) . I build up odor after I defec...
1 answer | 10 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello, I have chronique fatigue. I did a blood smear test but the doctor doesn't know the pathogens we can see on screen. Do you know ...
Avatar universal
Hi I did a HVS and the doctor found klebsiella pneumoniae, heavy growth after rounds of antibiotics. I started taking levofloxacin for se...
11 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I had blood work done and a few numbers have me concerned. My LYMPHOCYTES number is low, 0.76 out of 1-3. My percentage though is 22% out...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I was diving the lake I live on in Ohio and got water into my nose approx 10 days ago. Then 6 days later developed nasal congestion, faci...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7GRN1kq62kGZXpoN255Sm5yLVk I was wondering if this is mrsa, I had mrsa on the same spot about ...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
MALE 31, no history of respiratory diseases. December 25th traveled to Thailand for Christmas holidays 2009-2010. All was great, until...
20 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
So a latex glove popped out of my dryer when i took the clothes out which means it was in my washing machine too. I am not sure where it...
1 answer | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
I think I have an irrational fear of rabies and something happened that put my fear into the stratosphere. My wife and I live in a "ra...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi guys; I am having low wbc (3800) and low cd4 count (428),but tested hiv negative. I am having white tongue, rash on face and chest, d...
3 answers | 33 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi guys; I am having chest rash, diarrhea, headaches, muscle pain, sore throat, white tongue and other viral infection symptoms for 6 mo...
4 answers | 14 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello I had sexual relations protected with a massage girl in California. Shortly after 3 days I started experiencing symptoms, need to u...
496 answers | 10 comments |
Avatar universal
I've been having discharge for the longest time. It's white-ish when I whipe(if I look at it long enough I start to think it's yellowish)...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Was undergoing a minor surgical procedure that required novocaine injections on the foot to numb the area. While waiting for the area to ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I was hiking with my dogs when one of them found a dead animal. It looked old, mostly fur and bones and some putrid black stuff. Before I...
1 answer |
1296191 tn?1280703473
I have a bunch of questions about fevers: 1) What is the highest fever someone can have before suffering severe brain damage? 2) Is...
13 answers | 8 comments |
Avatar universal
i went to get a haircut a year ago, when i left i was infested with an unknown parasite, fungus or bacteria. i know its from the haird...
191 answers | 17 comments |
Avatar universal
i'm 25 years old and i was diagnosed with impetigo today (july 7th). First i had a painful canker sore on my tongue (july 4th) which made...
2 answers |
4849766 tn?1391042293
Happy anniversary to mkh9- your Community Leader! Please take a moment to reach out to mkh9, and give a shout out for how much you appre...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I returned from Ghana on 24/6. 26/6 begins with intermittent low grade fever, chill, profuse sweating, epigastric and liver pain, nausea....
1 answer |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Infectious Diseases Community Resources