Aa
A
A
Close
Infectious Diseases Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to Infectious Diseases, such as: MRSA, Staph, Herpes Zoster/Shingles, Chicken Pox, CMV, Foodborne/Waterborne Illnesses, Meningitis, C Diff, Rabies and other Infectious Disease
1 - 20 (of 2955) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
1763381 tn?1322061469
I am back again here, and have question again,before i have reactive result of vdrl and i already done in penicilin shot 3 dose, 3 months...
4 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Recently had CT scan during a medical exam. The report suggests confluent and few discrete opacities in right upper lobe. My Sputum AFB w...
1 answer | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi guys; I am having low wbc (3800) and low cd4 count (428),but tested hiv negative. I am having white tongue, rash on face and chest, d...
3 answers | 30 comments |
Avatar universal
I have sores on my penis that turned white I have now what looks like the same thing in my threat on both sides it has given me headaches...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
How does one get to the RIGHT doctor for an undiagnosed systemic fungal infection? I have a working Immune System and no other illness an...
25 answers | 11 comments |
Avatar universal
Ebv igg positive , Ebv igg negative , Cmv igg positive , Cmv igm negative , Hsv 1 igg positive , Hsv 1 igm negative , Hsv 2 igg neg...
3 answers | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
9 weeks ago I developed a mild case of shingles on my face. I went to a doctor early was given antivirals, prednisone and pain killers an...
1 answer | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
On my 6th day of having chickenpox. My blisters have a red outline and have greyish pus and is not leaking and i haven't burst them. Is t...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
So I was having a drink and someone I barely know asked if she could have a sip. So we drank from the same straw. I do realise that not m...
1 answer | 4 comments |
Avatar universal
Okay so I know this is probably a stupid question but I have an anxiety disorder so sometimes I just need some outside help or opinions t...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
my drs would not do a sputum test. apparently they felt it would be better to have me keep a bacterial respiratory infection and have it ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi, I tested negative for chlamediya, syphilis, herpes 1&2, gonorihea, hiv 1&2 (4th gen), hep a(igm), hep b, hep c last month. My poss...
5 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi!i am 21 years old and recently i had taken my blood work!my lymphocyte count is 49,6 with normal limits between (20-40%).8 days AFTER ...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
OK, so I will freely admit this wasn't the best decision ever, but I was feverish and delirious when I started down this track ... Had to...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hello experts....I had unprotected sex with street prostitute before 5 months..I got fever and sore throat a week after exposure..after 2...
54 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Hi! This is my first time posting here and I'm hoping someone can help. I was bit by a stray cat on June 7. It was on the right knuckl...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
Hi there, I know I can paranoid about health but I have been worried about this for a while now. When I was in Amsterdam a while ago...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I am bitten by a mad dog on 20th April(and she died very next day). I washed the wound with soap and applied dettol over it. I had two an...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
A recently deceased person i know had passed away. I was the pallbearer and helped move the body near the grave. Our custom permits the b...
1 answer | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
Hey everybody, this has really been stressin me out 4 like 3 months now n might b kinda long. I thought i was over it but im right bk to ...
1 answer |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Infectious Diseases Community Resources